Checklist | Birding Checklist | WebBirder | Birding Software


Planning a trip to this area? Click here to see who offers tours, accommodations, restaurants and much more


Filter
Taxonomy Sort Order Common Name Scientific Name Order Family Family Description Seen (Checklist)? Seen (Lifelist)? Comments
01567 Common Loon Gavia immer Gaviiformes Gaviidae Loons
02144 Great Egret Ardea alba Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns
02183 Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns
00277 Canada Goose Branta canadensis Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00396 Mallard Anas platyrhynchos Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
02376 Osprey Pandion haliaetus Accipitriformes Pandionidae Osprey
02655 Northern Harrier Circus cyaneus Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
11583 Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus Falconiformes Falconidae Falcons and Caracaras
03577 Eurasian Moorhen Gallinula chloropus Gruiformes Rallidae Rails, Gallinules, and Coots
04139 Greater Yellowlegs Tringa melanoleuca Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04139 Lesser Yellowlegs Tringa flavipes Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
23147 Barred Warbler Sylvia nisoria Passeriformes Sylviidae Sylvids
23166 Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca Passeriformes Sylviidae Sylvids
23186 Western Orphean Warbler Sylvia hortensis Passeriformes Sylviidae Sylvids
04328 Herring Gull Larus argentatus Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04465 Black Tern Chlidonias niger Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04828 Eurasian Collared-dove Streptopelia decaocto Columbiformes Columbidae Pigeons and Doves
21201 Eurasian Wren Troglodytes troglodytes Passeriformes Troglodytidae Wrens
26621 European Starling Sturnus vulgaris Passeriformes Sturnidae Starlings
31345 House Sparrow Passer domesticus Passeriformes Passeridae Old World Sparrows
01063 Rock Partridge Alectoris graeca Galliformes Phasianidae Pheasants, Grouse, and Allies
01076 Barbary Partridge Alectoris barbara Galliformes Phasianidae Pheasants, Grouse, and Allies
01069 Red-legged Partridge Alectoris rufa Galliformes Phasianidae Pheasants, Grouse, and Allies
01177 Black Francolin Francolinus francolinus Galliformes Phasianidae Pheasants, Grouse, and Allies
01052 Common Quail Coturnix coturnix Galliformes Phasianidae Pheasants, Grouse, and Allies
17708 Lesser Gray Shrike Lanius minor Passeriformes Laniidae Shrikes
17684 Northern Shrike Lanius excubitor Passeriformes Laniidae Shrikes
17695 Southern Gray Shrike Lanius meridionalis Passeriformes Laniidae Shrikes
17731 Woodchat Shrike Lanius senator Passeriformes Laniidae Shrikes
17730 Masked Shrike Lanius nubicus Passeriformes Laniidae Shrikes
18010 Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus Passeriformes Oriolidae Old World Orioles
18877 Eurasian Jay Garrulus glandarius Passeriformes Corvidae Crows, Jays, and Magpies
18987 Eurasian Magpie Pica pica Passeriformes Corvidae Crows, Jays, and Magpies
19019 Red-billed Chough Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax Passeriformes Corvidae Crows, Jays, and Magpies
19028 Yellow-billed Chough Pyrrhocorax graculus Passeriformes Corvidae Crows, Jays, and Magpies
19032 Eurasian Jackdaw Corvus monedula Passeriformes Corvidae Crows, Jays, and Magpies
19070 Rook Corvus frugilegus Passeriformes Corvidae Crows, Jays, and Magpies
19090 Carrion Crow Corvus corone Passeriformes Corvidae Crows, Jays, and Magpies
19134 Common Raven Corvus corax Passeriformes Corvidae Crows, Jays, and Magpies
20508 Eurasian Penduline-tit Remiz pendulinus Passeriformes Remizidae Penduline-Tits
19996 Bank Swallow Riparia riparia Passeriformes Hirundinidae Swallows
20019 Eurasian Crag-Martin Ptyonoprogne rupestris Passeriformes Hirundinidae Swallows
20140 Common House-Martin Delichon urbicum Passeriformes Hirundinidae Swallows
20671 Long-tailed Tit Aegithalos caudatus Passeriformes Aegithalidae Long-tailed Tits
19917 Calandra Lark Melanocorypha calandra Passeriformes Alaudidae Larks
19661 Bar-tailed Lark Ammomanes cinctura Passeriformes Alaudidae Larks
19917 Greater Short-toed Lark Calandrella brachydactyla Passeriformes Alaudidae Larks
19917 Asian/Lesser Short-toed Lark Alaudala cheleensis/rufescens Passeriformes Alaudidae Larks
19917 Crested/Maghreb Lark Galerida cristata/macrorhyncha Passeriformes Alaudidae Larks
19917 Thekla Lark Galerida theklae Passeriformes Alaudidae Larks
19917 Wood Lark Lullula arborea Passeriformes Alaudidae Larks
19917 Eurasian Skylark Alauda arvensis Passeriformes Alaudidae Larks
22829 Zitting Cisticola Cisticola juncidis Passeriformes Cisticolidae Cisticolas and Allies
21963 Cetti's Warbler Cettia cetti Passeriformes Cettiidae Bush-Warblers and Allies
22344 Common Grasshopper-warbler Locustella naevia Passeriformes Locustellidae Grassbirds and Allies
22340 Savi's Warbler Locustella luscinioides Passeriformes Locustellidae Grassbirds and Allies
23209 Greater Whitethroat Sylvia communis Passeriformes Sylviidae Sylvids
23218 Dartford Warbler Sylvia undata Passeriformes Sylviidae Sylvids
22249 Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalus arundinaceus Passeriformes Acrocephalidae Reed-Warblers and Allies
22209 Moustached Warbler Acrocephalus melanopogon Passeriformes Acrocephalidae Reed-Warblers and Allies
22206 Aquatic Warbler Acrocephalus paludicola Passeriformes Acrocephalidae Reed-Warblers and Allies
22213 Sedge Warbler Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Passeriformes Acrocephalidae Reed-Warblers and Allies
22224 Eurasian Reed-warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus Passeriformes Acrocephalidae Reed-Warblers and Allies
22223 Marsh Warbler Acrocephalus palustris Passeriformes Acrocephalidae Reed-Warblers and Allies
22185 Eastern Olivaceous Warbler Iduna pallida Passeriformes Acrocephalidae Reed-Warblers and Allies
23214 Spectacled Warbler Sylvia conspicillata Passeriformes Sylviidae Sylvids
23200 Subalpine Warbler Sylvia cantillans Passeriformes Sylviidae Sylvids
23222 Balearic Warbler Sylvia balearica Passeriformes Sylviidae Sylvids
22190 Western Olivaceous Warbler Iduna opaca Passeriformes Acrocephalidae Reed-Warblers and Allies
22199 Melodious Warbler Hippolais polyglotta Passeriformes Acrocephalidae Reed-Warblers and Allies
22200 Icterine Warbler Hippolais icterina Passeriformes Acrocephalidae Reed-Warblers and Allies
21992 Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus Passeriformes Phylloscopidae Leaf-Warblers
21996 Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita Passeriformes Phylloscopidae Leaf-Warblers
22006 Iberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopus ibericus Passeriformes Phylloscopidae Leaf-Warblers
22013 Western Bonelli's Warbler Phylloscopus bonelli Passeriformes Phylloscopidae Leaf-Warblers
22015 Wood Warbler Phylloscopus sibilatrix Passeriformes Phylloscopidae Leaf-Warblers
22016 Dusky Warbler Phylloscopus fuscatus Passeriformes Phylloscopidae Leaf-Warblers
22029 Radde's Warbler Phylloscopus schwarzi Passeriformes Phylloscopidae Leaf-Warblers
22036 Pallas's Leaf Warbler Phylloscopus proregulus Passeriformes Phylloscopidae Leaf-Warblers
22044 Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopus inornatus Passeriformes Phylloscopidae Leaf-Warblers
23136 Eurasian Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla Passeriformes Sylviidae Sylvids
23142 Garden Warbler Sylvia borin Passeriformes Sylviidae Sylvids
21958 Firecrest Regulus ignicapilla Passeriformes Regulidae Kinglets
20828 Wallcreeper Tichodroma muraria Passeriformes Tichodromidae Wallcreeper
20859 Short-toed Treecreeper Certhia brachydactyla Passeriformes Certhiidae Treecreepers
26638 Rosy Starling Pastor roseus Passeriformes Sturnidae Starlings
26634 Spotless Starling Sturnus unicolor Passeriformes Sturnidae Starlings
24454 White's/Scaly Thrush Zoothera aurea/dauma Passeriformes Turdidae Thrushes and Allies
24687 Eurasian Blackbird Turdus merula Passeriformes Turdidae Thrushes and Allies
24773 Fieldfare Turdus pilaris Passeriformes Turdidae Thrushes and Allies
24774 Redwing Turdus iliacus Passeriformes Turdidae Thrushes and Allies
24777 Song Thrush Turdus philomelos Passeriformes Turdidae Thrushes and Allies
24783 Mistle Thrush Turdus viscivorus Passeriformes Turdidae Thrushes and Allies
23403 European Robin Erithacus rubecula Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 Common Nightingale Luscinia megarhynchos Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
04262 Great Skua Stercorarius skua Charadriiformes Stercorariidae Skuas and Jaegers
23403 Rufous-tailed Scrub-Robin Cercotrichas galactotes Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 Moussier's Redstart Phoenicurus moussieri Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 Whinchat Saxicola rubetra Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 Black-eared Wheatear Oenanthe hispanica Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 Black Wheatear Oenanthe leucura Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 Rufous-tailed Rock-thrush Monticola saxatilis Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 Blue Rock-thrush Monticola solitarius Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 European Pied Flycatcher Ficedula hypoleuca Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 Collared Flycatcher Ficedula albicollis Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 Semicollared Flycatcher Ficedula semitorquata Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 Red-breasted Flycatcher Ficedula parva Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
31358 Spanish Sparrow Passer hispaniolensis Passeriformes Passeridae Old World Sparrows
31403 Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer montanus Passeriformes Passeridae Old World Sparrows
31429 Rock Petronia Petronia petronia Passeriformes Passeridae Old World Sparrows
31438 White-winged Snowfinch Montifringilla nivalis Passeriformes Passeridae Old World Sparrows
31809 Common Waxbill Estrilda astrild Passeriformes Estrildidae Waxbills and Allies
31933 Red Avadavat Amandava amandava Passeriformes Estrildidae Waxbills and Allies
27434 Alpine Accentor Prunella collaris Passeriformes Prunellidae Accentors
27467 Dunnock Prunella modularis Passeriformes Prunellidae Accentors
27480 Western Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
27501 Citrine Wagtail Motacilla citreola Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
27510 Gray Wagtail Motacilla cinerea Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
27518 White Wagtail Motacilla alba Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
27547 Richard's Pipit Anthus richardi Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
27603 Tawny Pipit Anthus campestris Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
27644 Meadow Pipit Anthus pratensis Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
27648 Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
27652 Olive-backed Pipit Anthus hodgsoni Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
27660 Red-throated Pipit Anthus cervinus Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
27661 Water Pipit Anthus spinoletta Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
27666 Rock Pipit Anthus petrosus Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
30694 Common Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
30714 Brambling Fringilla montifringilla Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
31122 European Serin Serinus serinus Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
30954 European Greenfinch Chloris chloris Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
31020 Eurasian Siskin Spinus spinus Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
31075 European Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
31009 Common Redpoll Acanthis flammea Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
31105 Eurasian Linnet Carduelis cannabina Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
30842 Trumpeter Finch Bucanetes githagineus Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
30886 Common Rosefinch Carpodacus erythrinus Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
31277 Hawfinch Coccothraustes coccothraustes Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
29995 Yellowhammer Emberiza citrinella Passeriformes Emberizidae Buntings and New World Sparrows
29999 Pine Bunting Emberiza leucocephalos Passeriformes Emberizidae Buntings and New World Sparrows
30006 Rock Bunting Emberiza cia Passeriformes Emberizidae Buntings and New World Sparrows
30033 Ortolan Bunting Emberiza hortulana Passeriformes Emberizidae Buntings and New World Sparrows
30002 Cirl Bunting Emberiza cirlus Passeriformes Emberizidae Buntings and New World Sparrows
30074 Little Bunting Emberiza pusilla Passeriformes Emberizidae Buntings and New World Sparrows
30082 Yellow-breasted Bunting Emberiza aureola Passeriformes Emberizidae Buntings and New World Sparrows
30100 Black-headed Bunting Emberiza melanocephala Passeriformes Emberizidae Buntings and New World Sparrows
30112 Reed Bunting Emberiza schoeniclus Passeriformes Emberizidae Buntings and New World Sparrows
27766 Snow Bunting Plectrophenax nivalis Passeriformes Calcariidae Longspurs and Snow Buntings
01323 Ring-necked Pheasant Phasianus colchicus Galliformes Phasianidae Pheasants, Grouse, and Allies
00214 White-faced Whistling-duck Dendrocygna viduata Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00228 Taiga Bean-Goose Anser fabalis Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00248 Graylag Goose Anser anser Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00247 Lesser White-fronted Goose Anser erythropus Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00268 Barnacle Goose Branta leucopsis Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00296 Mute Swan Cygnus olor Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00302 Tundra Swan Cygnus columbianus Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00306 Whooper Swan Cygnus cygnus Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00330 Common Shelduck Tadorna tadorna Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00326 Ruddy Shelduck Tadorna ferruginea Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00377 Gadwall Anas strepera Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00384 Eurasian Wigeon Anas penelope Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00423 Blue-winged Teal Anas discors Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00439 Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00446 Northern Pintail Anas acuta Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00460 Garganey Anas querquedula Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00462 Green-winged Teal Anas crecca Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00489 Marbled Teal Marmaronetta angustirostris Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00491 Red-crested Pochard Netta rufina Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00498 Common Pochard Aythya ferina Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00502 Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00506 Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00508 Greater Scaup Aythya marila Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00517 Common Eider Somateria mollissima Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00531 White-winged Scoter Melanitta fusca Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00536 Common Scoter Melanitta nigra Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00540 Long-tailed Duck Clangula hyemalis Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00543 Common Goldeneye Bucephala clangula Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00552 Smew Mergellus albellus Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00555 Common Merganser Mergus merganser Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00561 Red-breasted Merganser Mergus serrator Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00567 Ruddy Duck Oxyura jamaicensis Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00572 White-headed Duck Oxyura leucocephala Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
01561 Red-throated Loon Gavia stellata Gaviiformes Gaviidae Loons
01562 Arctic Loon Gavia arctica Gaviiformes Gaviidae Loons
01806 Cory's Shearwater Calonectris diomedea Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01821 Manx Shearwater Puffinus puffinus Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01822 Yelkouan Shearwater Puffinus yelkouan Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01823 Balearic Shearwater Puffinus mauretanicus Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01816 Sooty Shearwater Ardenna grisea Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01812 Great Shearwater Ardenna gravis Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01898 Band-rumped Storm-Petrel Oceanodroma castro Procellariiformes Hydrobatidae Storm-petrels
01896 Swinhoe's Storm-petrel Oceanodroma monorhis Procellariiformes Hydrobatidae Storm-petrels
01890 Leach's Storm-petrel Oceanodroma leucorhoa Procellariiformes Hydrobatidae Storm-petrels
01614 Red-necked Grebe Podiceps grisegena Podicipediformes Podicipedidae Grebes
01617 Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus Podicipediformes Podicipedidae Grebes
01611 Horned Grebe Podiceps auritus Podicipediformes Podicipedidae Grebes
01621 Eared Grebe Podiceps nigricollis Podicipediformes Podicipedidae Grebes
01643 Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus roseus Phoenicopteriformes Phoenicopteridae Flamingos
01941 Black Stork Ciconia nigra Ciconiiformes Ciconiidae Storks
01941 White Stork Ciconia ciconia Ciconiiformes Ciconiidae Storks
02268 Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus Pelecaniformes Threskiornithidae Ibises and Spoonbills
02316 Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia Pelecaniformes Threskiornithidae Ibises and Spoonbills
02082 Great Bittern Botaurus stellaris Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns
02088 Little Bittern Ixobrychus minutus Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns
02233 Black-crowned Night-heron Nycticorax nycticorax Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns
02188 Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns
02126 Gray Heron Ardea cinerea Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns
02158 Little Egret Egretta garzetta Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns
02163 Western Reef-Heron Egretta gularis Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns
02074 Great White Pelican Pelecanus onocrotalus Pelecaniformes Pelecanidae Pelicans
01964 Northern Gannet Morus bassanus Suliformes Sulidae Boobies and Gannets
01972 Pygmy Cormorant Microcarbo pygmeus Suliformes Phalacrocoracidae Cormorants and Shags
11582 Lesser Kestrel Falco naumanni Falconiformes Falconidae Falcons and Caracaras
11582 Eurasian Kestrel Falco tinnunculus Falconiformes Falconidae Falcons and Caracaras
11582 Red-footed Falcon Falco vespertinus Falconiformes Falconidae Falcons and Caracaras
11582 Eleonora's Falcon Falco eleonorae Falconiformes Falconidae Falcons and Caracaras
11582 Merlin Falco columbarius Falconiformes Falconidae Falcons and Caracaras
11582 Eurasian Hobby Falco subbuteo Falconiformes Falconidae Falcons and Caracaras
11583 Lanner Falcon Falco biarmicus Falconiformes Falconidae Falcons and Caracaras
11583 Saker Falcon Falco cherrug Falconiformes Falconidae Falcons and Caracaras
11583 Gyrfalcon Falco rusticolus Falconiformes Falconidae Falcons and Caracaras
02419 European Honey-buzzard Pernis apivorus Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
02834 Red Kite Milvus milvus Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
02855 Black Kite Milvus migrans Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
02884 White-tailed Eagle Haliaeetus albicilla Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
02405 Egyptian Vulture Neophron percnopterus Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
02483 Eurasian Griffon Gyps fulvus Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
02467 Cinereous Vulture Aegypius monachus Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
02523 Short-toed Snake-Eagle Circaetus gallicus Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
02640 Eurasian Marsh-Harrier Circus aeruginosus Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
02658 Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
02660 Montagu's Harrier Circus pygargus Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
02827 Northern Goshawk Accipiter gentilis Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
03031 Long-legged Buzzard Buteo rufinus Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
03007 Rough-legged Hawk Buteo lagopus Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
02571 Lesser Spotted Eagle Clanga pomarina Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
02588 Golden Eagle Aquila chrysaetos Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
02575 Booted Eagle Hieraaetus pennatus Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
03226 Little Bustard Tetrax tetrax Otidiformes Otididae Bustards
03410 Water Rail Rallus aquaticus Gruiformes Rallidae Rails, Gallinules, and Coots
03367 Corn Crake Crex crex Gruiformes Rallidae Rails, Gallinules, and Coots
03503 Little Crake Zapornia parva Gruiformes Rallidae Rails, Gallinules, and Coots
03504 Baillon's Crake Zapornia pusilla Gruiformes Rallidae Rails, Gallinules, and Coots
03496 Spotted Crake Porzana porzana Gruiformes Rallidae Rails, Gallinules, and Coots
03572 swamphen sp. Porphyrio sp. (swamphen sp.) Gruiformes Rallidae Rails, Gallinules, and Coots
03552 Allen's Gallinule Porphyrio alleni Gruiformes Rallidae Rails, Gallinules, and Coots
03604 Red-knobbed Coot Fulica cristata Gruiformes Rallidae Rails, Gallinules, and Coots
03609 Eurasian Coot Fulica atra Gruiformes Rallidae Rails, Gallinules, and Coots
03713 Demoiselle Crane Anthropoides virgo Gruiformes Gruidae Cranes
03730 Common Crane Grus grus Gruiformes Gruidae Cranes
04140 Small Buttonquail Turnix sylvaticus Charadriiformes Turnicidae Buttonquail
03740 Eurasian Thick-knee Burhinus oedicnemus Charadriiformes Burhinidae Thick-knees
03785 Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus Charadriiformes Haematopodidae Oystercatchers
03769 Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus Charadriiformes Recurvirostridae Stilts and Avocets
03779 Pied Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta Charadriiformes Recurvirostridae Stilts and Avocets
03807 Northern Lapwing Vanellus vanellus Charadriiformes Charadriidae Plovers and Lapwings
03837 Sociable Lapwing Vanellus gregarius Charadriiformes Charadriidae Plovers and Lapwings
03805 European Golden-Plover Pluvialis apricaria Charadriiformes Charadriidae Plovers and Lapwings
03805 Black-bellied Plover Pluvialis squatarola Charadriiformes Charadriidae Plovers and Lapwings
03903 Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius Charadriiformes Charadriidae Plovers and Lapwings
03883 Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus Charadriiformes Charadriidae Plovers and Lapwings
04127 Eurasian Woodcock Scolopax rusticola Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04096 Jack Snipe Lymnocryptes minimus Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04102 Great Snipe Gallinago media Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04104 Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04084 Long-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus scolopaceus Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04010 Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
03994 Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04002 Slender-billed Curlew Numenius tenuirostris Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04003 Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04139 Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04139 Common Redshank Tringa totanus Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04139 Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04139 Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04139 Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04139 Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04136 Terek Sandpiper Xenus cinereus Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04139 Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04023 Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04029 Red Knot Calidris canutus Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04059 Sanderling Calidris alba Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04074 Little Stint Calidris minuta Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04055 Temminck's Stint Calidris temminckii Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04076 Least Sandpiper Calidris minutilla Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04077 White-rumped Sandpiper Calidris fuscicollis Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04078 Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04054 Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04072 Purple Sandpiper Calidris maritima Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04053 Stilt Sandpiper Calidris himantopus Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04078 Buff-breasted Sandpiper Calidris subruficollis Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04036 Ruff Calidris pugnax Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04137 Red-necked Phalarope Phalaropus lobatus Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04138 Red Phalarope Phalaropus fulicarius Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04208 Cream-colored Courser Cursorius cursor Charadriiformes Glareolidae Pratincoles and Coursers
04233 Collared Pratincole Glareola pratincola Charadriiformes Glareolidae Pratincoles and Coursers
04238 Black-winged Pratincole Glareola nordmanni Charadriiformes Glareolidae Pratincoles and Coursers
04314 Mew Gull Larus canus Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04306 Audouin's Gull Ichthyaetus audouinii Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04319 Ring-billed Gull Larus delawarensis Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04371 Great Black-backed Gull Larus marinus Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04351 Iceland Gull Larus glaucoides Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04288 Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04275 Slender-billed Gull Chroicocephalus genei Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04301 Mediterranean Gull Ichthyaetus melanocephalus Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04291 Little Gull Hydrocoloeus minutus Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04264 Black-legged Kittiwake Rissa tridactyla Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04456 Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04463 Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04532 Lesser Crested Tern Thalasseus bengalensis Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04525 Sandwich Tern Thalasseus sandvicensis Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04479 Roseate Tern Sterna dougallii Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04433 Little Tern Sternula albifrons Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04469 Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04468 White-winged Tern Chlidonias leucopterus Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04262 Pomarine Jaeger Stercorarius pomarinus Charadriiformes Stercorariidae Skuas and Jaegers
04262 Parasitic Jaeger Stercorarius parasiticus Charadriiformes Stercorariidae Skuas and Jaegers
04262 Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorarius longicaudus Charadriiformes Stercorariidae Skuas and Jaegers
04262 Dovekie Alle alle Charadriiformes Alcidae Auks, Murres, and Puffins
04262 Common Murre Uria aalge Charadriiformes Alcidae Auks, Murres, and Puffins
04262 Razorbill Alca torda Charadriiformes Alcidae Auks, Murres, and Puffins
04263 Atlantic Puffin Fratercula arctica Charadriiformes Alcidae Auks, Murres, and Puffins
04673 Rock Pigeon Columba livia Columbiformes Columbidae Pigeons and Doves
04697 Stock Dove Columba oenas Columbiformes Columbidae Pigeons and Doves
04702 Common Wood-pigeon Columba palumbus Columbiformes Columbidae Pigeons and Doves
04811 European Turtle-dove Streptopelia turtur Columbiformes Columbidae Pigeons and Doves
04831 African Collared-dove Streptopelia roseogrisea Columbiformes Columbidae Pigeons and Doves
11587 Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacula krameri Psittaciformes Psittacidae Parrots
11589 Monk Parakeet Myiopsitta monachus Psittaciformes Psittacidae Parrots
06887 Great Spotted Cuckoo Clamator glandarius Cuculiformes Cuculidae Cuckoos
06907 Yellow-billed Cuckoo Coccyzus americanus Cuculiformes Cuculidae Cuckoos
06942 Common Cuckoo Cuculus canorus Cuculiformes Cuculidae Cuckoos
06982 Barn Owl Tyto alba Strigiformes Tytonidae Barn-Owls
07114 European Scops-Owl Otus scops Strigiformes Strigidae Owls
07458 Little Owl Athene noctua Strigiformes Strigidae Owls
07555 Long-eared Owl Asio otus Strigiformes Strigidae Owls
07571 Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus Strigiformes Strigidae Owls
07925 Red-necked Nightjar Caprimulgus ruficollis Caprimulgiformes Caprimulgidae Nightjars and Allies
07936 Eurasian Nightjar Caprimulgus europaeus Caprimulgiformes Caprimulgidae Nightjars and Allies
08276 Alpine Swift Apus melba Apodiformes Apodidae Swifts
08293 Common Swift Apus apus Apodiformes Apodidae Swifts
08300 Pallid Swift Apus pallidus Apodiformes Apodidae Swifts
10017 European Roller Coracias garrulus Coraciiformes Coraciidae Rollers
09556 Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis Coraciiformes Alcedinidae Kingfishers
10000 Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Merops persicus Coraciiformes Meropidae Bee-eaters
10008 European Bee-eater Merops apiaster Coraciiformes Meropidae Bee-eaters
09492 Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops Coraciiformes Upupidae Hoopoes
10765 Eurasian Wryneck Jynx torquilla Piciformes Picidae Woodpeckers
03926 Eurasian Dotterel Charadrius morinellus Charadriiformes Charadriidae Plovers and Lapwings
20079 Red-rumped Swallow Cecropis daurica Passeriformes Hirundinidae Swallows
02600 Bonelli's Eagle Aquila fasciata Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
30128 Corn Bunting Emberiza calandra Passeriformes Emberizidae Buntings and New World Sparrows
04136 Wilson's Phalarope Phalaropus tricolor Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04341 Yellow-legged Gull Larus michahellis Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
31118 Citril Finch Serinus citrinella Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
17634 Red-tailed Shrike Lanius phoenicuroides Passeriformes Laniidae Shrikes
23403 European Stonechat Saxicola rubicola Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
20429 Eurasian Blue Tit Cyanistes caeruleus Passeriformes Paridae Chickadees and Tits
01838 Barolo Shearwater Puffinus baroli Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
04016 Bar-tailed Godwit (European) Limosa lapponica lapponica Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04359 Lesser Black-backed Gull (Steppe) Larus fuscus barabensis Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
20235 Coal Tit (Black-crested) Periparus ater melanolophus Passeriformes Paridae Chickadees and Tits
03017 Common Buzzard (Canary Islands) Buteo buteo insularum Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
04493 Common Tern (hirundo) Sterna hirundo hirundo Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
01984 European Shag (Atlantic) Phalacrocorax aristotelis aristotelis Suliformes Phalacrocoracidae Cormorants and Shags
01875 European Storm-Petrel (British) Hydrobates pelagicus pelagicus Procellariiformes Hydrobatidae Storm-petrels
01984 Great Cormorant (Australasian) Phalacrocorax carbo novaehollandiae Suliformes Phalacrocoracidae Cormorants and Shags
00238 Greater White-fronted Goose (Eurasian) Anser albifrons albifrons Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
02404 Lammergeier (African) Gypaetus barbatus meridionalis Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
23403 Northern Wheatear (Black-throated) Oenanthe oenanthe seebohmi Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
30979 Red Crossbill (Altai) Loxia curvirostra altaiensis Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
24684 Ring Ouzel (Alpine) Turdus torquatus alpestris Passeriformes Turdidae Thrushes and Allies







Fatbirder's Top 1000 Birding Websites


Sponsors & Links