Checklist | Birding Checklist | WebBirder | Birding Software


Planning a trip to this area? Click here to see who offers tours, accommodations, restaurants and much more


Filter
Taxonomy Sort Order Common Name Scientific Name Order Family Family Description Seen (Checklist)? Seen (Lifelist)? Comments
02834 Red Kite Milvus milvus Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
02855 Black Kite Milvus migrans Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
02405 Egyptian Vulture Neophron percnopterus Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
02640 Eurasian Marsh-Harrier Circus aeruginosus Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
02660 Montagu's Harrier Circus pygargus Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
03013 Common Buzzard Buteo buteo Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
03031 Long-legged Buzzard Buteo rufinus Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
02575 Booted Eagle Hieraaetus pennatus Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
03030 Cape Verde Buzzard Buteo bannermani Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
19627 Greater Hoopoe-lark Alaemon alaudipes Passeriformes Alaudidae Larks
19661 Bar-tailed Lark Ammomanes cinctura Passeriformes Alaudidae Larks
19917 Greater Short-toed Lark Calandrella brachydactyla Passeriformes Alaudidae Larks
19917 Razo Skylark Alauda razae Passeriformes Alaudidae Larks
19671 Black-crowned Sparrow-Lark Eremopterix nigriceps Passeriformes Alaudidae Larks
09731 Gray-headed Kingfisher Halcyon leucocephala Coraciiformes Alcedinidae Kingfishers
09933 Pied Kingfisher Ceryle rudis Coraciiformes Alcedinidae Kingfishers
04262 Common Murre Uria aalge Charadriiformes Alcidae Auks, Murres, and Puffins
00214 White-faced Whistling-duck Dendrocygna viduata Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00217 Fulvous Whistling-duck Dendrocygna bicolor Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00384 Eurasian Wigeon Anas penelope Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00386 American Wigeon Anas americana Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00423 Blue-winged Teal Anas discors Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00439 Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00446 Northern Pintail Anas acuta Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00460 Garganey Anas querquedula Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00462 Green-winged Teal Anas crecca Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00489 Marbled Teal Marmaronetta angustirostris Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00498 Common Pochard Aythya ferina Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00502 Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00499 Ring-necked Duck Aythya collaris Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00506 Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00511 Lesser Scaup Aythya affinis Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
08276 Alpine Swift Apus melba Apodiformes Apodidae Swifts
08292 Alexander's Swift Apus alexandri Apodiformes Apodidae Swifts
08293 Common Swift Apus apus Apodiformes Apodidae Swifts
08296 Plain Swift Apus unicolor Apodiformes Apodidae Swifts
02144 Great Egret Ardea alba Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns
02169 Snowy Egret Egretta thula Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns
02183 Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns
02088 Little Bittern Ixobrychus minutus Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns
02233 Black-crowned Night-heron Nycticorax nycticorax Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns
02188 Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns
02126 Gray Heron Ardea cinerea Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns
02133 Black-headed Heron Ardea melanocephala Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns
02140 Purple Heron Ardea purpurea Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns
02182 Black Heron Egretta ardesiaca Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns
02158 Little Egret Egretta garzetta Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns
02163 Western Reef-Heron Egretta gularis Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns
02150 Intermediate Egret Mesophoyx intermedia Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns
02123 Great Blue Heron (White form) Ardea herodias occidentalis Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns
03807 Northern Lapwing Vanellus vanellus Charadriiformes Charadriidae Plovers and Lapwings
03810 Spur-winged Lapwing Vanellus spinosus Charadriiformes Charadriidae Plovers and Lapwings
03805 European Golden-Plover Pluvialis apricaria Charadriiformes Charadriidae Plovers and Lapwings
03806 Pacific Golden-Plover Pluvialis fulva Charadriiformes Charadriidae Plovers and Lapwings
03806 American Golden-Plover Pluvialis dominica Charadriiformes Charadriidae Plovers and Lapwings
03805 Black-bellied Plover Pluvialis squatarola Charadriiformes Charadriidae Plovers and Lapwings
03899 Semipalmated Plover Charadrius semipalmatus Charadriiformes Charadriidae Plovers and Lapwings
03903 Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius Charadriiformes Charadriidae Plovers and Lapwings
03912 White-fronted Plover Charadrius marginatus Charadriiformes Charadriidae Plovers and Lapwings
03883 Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus Charadriiformes Charadriidae Plovers and Lapwings
04828 Eurasian Collared-dove Streptopelia decaocto Columbiformes Columbidae Pigeons and Doves
04673 Rock Pigeon Columba livia Columbiformes Columbidae Pigeons and Doves
04811 European Turtle-dove Streptopelia turtur Columbiformes Columbidae Pigeons and Doves
04842 Red-eyed Dove Streptopelia semitorquata Columbiformes Columbidae Pigeons and Doves
04937 Namaqua Dove Oena capensis Columbiformes Columbidae Pigeons and Doves
10017 European Roller Coracias garrulus Coraciiformes Coraciidae Rollers
10035 Broad-billed Roller Eurystomus glaucurus Coraciiformes Coraciidae Rollers
19129 Brown-necked Raven Corvus ruficollis Passeriformes Corvidae Crows, Jays, and Magpies
06887 Great Spotted Cuckoo Clamator glandarius Cuculiformes Cuculidae Cuckoos
06942 Common Cuckoo Cuculus canorus Cuculiformes Cuculidae Cuckoos
31889 Red-billed Firefinch Lagonosticta senegala Passeriformes Estrildidae Waxbills and Allies
31856 Red-cheeked Cordonbleu Uraeginthus bengalus Passeriformes Estrildidae Waxbills and Allies
11583 Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus Falconiformes Falconidae Falcons and Caracaras
11582 Eurasian Kestrel Falco tinnunculus Falconiformes Falconidae Falcons and Caracaras
11582 Eleonora's Falcon Falco eleonorae Falconiformes Falconidae Falcons and Caracaras
01942 Magnificent Frigatebird Fregata magnificens Suliformes Fregatidae Frigatebirds
31075 European Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
30842 Trumpeter Finch Bucanetes githagineus Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
04208 Cream-colored Courser Cursorius cursor Charadriiformes Glareolidae Pratincoles and Coursers
04233 Collared Pratincole Glareola pratincola Charadriiformes Glareolidae Pratincoles and Coursers
19985 Plain Martin Riparia paludicola Passeriformes Hirundinidae Swallows
19996 Bank Swallow Riparia riparia Passeriformes Hirundinidae Swallows
20019 Eurasian Crag-Martin Ptyonoprogne rupestris Passeriformes Hirundinidae Swallows
20140 Common House-Martin Delichon urbicum Passeriformes Hirundinidae Swallows
20079 Red-rumped Swallow Cecropis daurica Passeriformes Hirundinidae Swallows
01857 Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanites oceanicus Procellariiformes Hydrobatidae Storm-petrels
01867 White-faced Storm-petrel Pelagodroma marina Procellariiformes Hydrobatidae Storm-petrels
01877 White-bellied Storm-petrel Fregetta grallaria Procellariiformes Hydrobatidae Storm-petrels
01874 European Storm-petrel Hydrobates pelagicus Procellariiformes Hydrobatidae Storm-petrels
01898 Band-rumped Storm-Petrel Oceanodroma castro Procellariiformes Hydrobatidae Storm-petrels
01900 Cape Verde Storm-Petrel Oceanodroma jabejabe Procellariiformes Hydrobatidae Storm-petrels
01896 Ainley's Storm-Petrel Oceanodroma cheimomnestes Procellariiformes Hydrobatidae Storm-petrels
17695 Southern Gray Shrike Lanius meridionalis Passeriformes Laniidae Shrikes
17731 Woodchat Shrike Lanius senator Passeriformes Laniidae Shrikes
04295 Laughing Gull Leucophaeus atricilla Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04306 Audouin's Gull Ichthyaetus audouinii Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04319 Ring-billed Gull Larus delawarensis Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04288 Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04275 Slender-billed Gull Chroicocephalus genei Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04269 Sabine's Gull Xema sabini Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04456 Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04463 Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04525 Sandwich Tern Thalasseus sandvicensis Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04515 Royal Tern Thalasseus maximus Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04479 Roseate Tern Sterna dougallii Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04497 Arctic Tern Sterna paradisaea Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04433 Little Tern Sternula albifrons Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04414 Sooty Tern Onychoprion fuscatus Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04469 Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04341 Yellow-legged Gull Larus michahellis Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04265 Black-legged Kittiwake (tridactyla) Rissa tridactyla tridactyla Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04359 Lesser Black-backed Gull (Steppe) Larus fuscus barabensis Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04493 Common Tern (hirundo) Sterna hirundo hirundo Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
10000 Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Merops persicus Coraciiformes Meropidae Bee-eaters
10008 European Bee-eater Merops apiaster Coraciiformes Meropidae Bee-eaters
27480 Western Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
27501 Citrine Wagtail Motacilla citreola Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
27518 White Wagtail Motacilla alba Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
27603 Tawny Pipit Anthus campestris Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
27648 Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
27660 Red-throated Pipit Anthus cervinus Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
23403 European Robin Erithacus rubecula Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 Common Nightingale Luscinia megarhynchos Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 Whinchat Saxicola rubetra Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 Northern Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 White-crowned Wheatear Oenanthe leucopyga Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 European Pied Flycatcher Ficedula hypoleuca Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
00737 Helmeted Guineafowl Numida meleagris Galliformes Numididae Guineafowl
31345 House Sparrow Passer domesticus Passeriformes Passeridae Old World Sparrows
31358 Spanish Sparrow Passer hispaniolensis Passeriformes Passeridae Old World Sparrows
31374 Cape Verde Sparrow Passer iagoensis Passeriformes Passeridae Old World Sparrows
02074 Great White Pelican Pelecanus onocrotalus Pelecaniformes Pelecanidae Pelicans
01931 Red-billed Tropicbird Phaethon aethereus Phaethontiformes Phaethontidae Tropicbirds
01924 White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethon lepturus Phaethontiformes Phaethontidae Tropicbirds
01984 Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo Suliformes Phalacrocoracidae Cormorants and Shags
01643 Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus roseus Phoenicopteriformes Phoenicopteridae Flamingos
31588 Village Weaver Ploceus cucullatus Passeriformes Ploceidae Weavers and Allies
01577 Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis Podicipediformes Podicipedidae Grebes
01743 Fea's Petrel Pterodroma feae Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01738 Trindade/Herald Petrel Pterodroma arminjoniana/heraldica Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01806 Cory's Shearwater Calonectris diomedea Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01809 Cape Verde Shearwater Calonectris edwardsii Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01821 Manx Shearwater Puffinus puffinus Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01823 Balearic Shearwater Puffinus mauretanicus Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01816 Sooty Shearwater Ardenna grisea Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01812 Great Shearwater Ardenna gravis Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01797 Bulwer's Petrel Bulweria bulwerii Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01843 Tropical Shearwater Puffinus bailloni Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01839 Boyd's Shearwater Puffinus boydi Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
11587 Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacula krameri Psittaciformes Psittacidae Parrots
03577 Eurasian Moorhen Gallinula chloropus Gruiformes Rallidae Rails, Gallinules, and Coots
03503 Little Crake Zapornia parva Gruiformes Rallidae Rails, Gallinules, and Coots
03496 Spotted Crake Porzana porzana Gruiformes Rallidae Rails, Gallinules, and Coots
03554 Purple Gallinule Porphyrio martinicus Gruiformes Rallidae Rails, Gallinules, and Coots
03422 African Crake Crecopsis egregia Gruiformes Rallidae Rails, Gallinules, and Coots
03769 Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus Charadriiformes Recurvirostridae Stilts and Avocets
03779 Pied Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta Charadriiformes Recurvirostridae Stilts and Avocets
04139 Greater Yellowlegs Tringa melanoleuca Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04139 Lesser Yellowlegs Tringa flavipes Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04127 Eurasian Woodcock Scolopax rusticola Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04096 Jack Snipe Lymnocryptes minimus Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04102 Great Snipe Gallinago media Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04104 Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04010 Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04003 Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04139 Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04139 Common Redshank Tringa totanus Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04139 Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04139 Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04139 Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04139 Solitary Sandpiper Tringa solitaria Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04139 Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04139 Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04139 Spotted Sandpiper Actitis macularius Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04023 Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04029 Red Knot Calidris canutus Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04059 Sanderling Calidris alba Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04078 Semipalmated Sandpiper Calidris pusilla Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04074 Little Stint Calidris minuta Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04055 Temminck's Stint Calidris temminckii Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04076 Least Sandpiper Calidris minutilla Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04077 White-rumped Sandpiper Calidris fuscicollis Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04073 Baird's Sandpiper Calidris bairdii Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04078 Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04054 Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04072 Purple Sandpiper Calidris maritima Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04036 Ruff Calidris pugnax Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04137 Red-necked Phalarope Phalaropus lobatus Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04138 Red Phalarope Phalaropus fulicarius Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04016 Bar-tailed Godwit (European) Limosa lapponica lapponica Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04262 Great Skua Stercorarius skua Charadriiformes Stercorariidae Skuas and Jaegers
04262 Pomarine Jaeger Stercorarius pomarinus Charadriiformes Stercorariidae Skuas and Jaegers
04262 Parasitic Jaeger Stercorarius parasiticus Charadriiformes Stercorariidae Skuas and Jaegers
04262 Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorarius longicaudus Charadriiformes Stercorariidae Skuas and Jaegers
01964 Northern Gannet Morus bassanus Suliformes Sulidae Boobies and Gannets
01942 Masked Booby Sula dactylatra Suliformes Sulidae Boobies and Gannets
01959 Red-footed Booby Sula sula Suliformes Sulidae Boobies and Gannets
01956 Brown Booby (Atlantic) Sula leucogaster leucogaster Suliformes Sulidae Boobies and Gannets
02301 Northern Bald Ibis Geronticus eremita Pelecaniformes Threskiornithidae Ibises and Spoonbills
02268 Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus Pelecaniformes Threskiornithidae Ibises and Spoonbills
02316 Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia Pelecaniformes Threskiornithidae Ibises and Spoonbills
24777 Song Thrush Turdus philomelos Passeriformes Turdidae Thrushes and Allies
06982 Barn Owl Tyto alba Strigiformes Tytonidae Barn-Owls
09492 Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops Coraciiformes Upupidae Hoopoes
21992 Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus Passeriformes Phylloscopidae Leaf-Warblers
21996 Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita Passeriformes Phylloscopidae Leaf-Warblers
22013 Western Bonelli's Warbler Phylloscopus bonelli Passeriformes Phylloscopidae Leaf-Warblers
22245 Cape Verde Swamp-Warbler Acrocephalus brevipennis Passeriformes Acrocephalidae Reed-Warblers and Allies
22184 Booted Warbler Iduna caligata Passeriformes Acrocephalidae Reed-Warblers and Allies
22185 Eastern Olivaceous Warbler Iduna pallida Passeriformes Acrocephalidae Reed-Warblers and Allies
22190 Western Olivaceous Warbler Iduna opaca Passeriformes Acrocephalidae Reed-Warblers and Allies
03785 Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus Charadriiformes Haematopodidae Oystercatchers
22344 Common Grasshopper-warbler Locustella naevia Passeriformes Locustellidae Grassbirds and Allies
22340 Savi's Warbler Locustella luscinioides Passeriformes Locustellidae Grassbirds and Allies
02378 Osprey (carolinensis) Pandion haliaetus carolinensis Accipitriformes Pandionidae Osprey
23136 Eurasian Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla Passeriformes Sylviidae Sylvids
23142 Garden Warbler Sylvia borin Passeriformes Sylviidae Sylvids
23145 African Desert Warbler Sylvia deserti Passeriformes Sylviidae Sylvids
23209 Greater Whitethroat Sylvia communis Passeriformes Sylviidae Sylvids
23214 Spectacled Warbler Sylvia conspicillata Passeriformes Sylviidae Sylvids
23205 Sardinian Warbler Sylvia melanocephala Passeriformes Sylviidae Sylvids







Fatbirder's Top 1000 Birding Websites


Sponsors & Links