Checklist | Birding Checklist | WebBirder | Birding Software


Planning a trip to this area? Click here to see who offers tours, accommodations, restaurants and much more


Filter
Taxonomy Sort Order Common Name Scientific Name Order Family Family Description Seen (Checklist)? Seen (Lifelist)? Comments
02655 Northern Harrier Circus cyaneus Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
02419 European Honey-buzzard Pernis apivorus Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
02834 Red Kite Milvus milvus Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
02855 Black Kite Milvus migrans Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
02884 White-tailed Eagle Haliaeetus albicilla Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
02640 Eurasian Marsh-Harrier Circus aeruginosus Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
02660 Montagu's Harrier Circus pygargus Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
02797 Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
03013 Common Buzzard Buteo buteo Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
03007 Rough-legged Hawk Buteo lagopus Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
20671 Long-tailed Tit Aegithalos caudatus Passeriformes Aegithalidae Long-tailed Tits
19917 Crested/Maghreb Lark Galerida cristata/macrorhyncha Passeriformes Alaudidae Larks
19917 Wood Lark Lullula arborea Passeriformes Alaudidae Larks
19917 Eurasian Skylark Alauda arvensis Passeriformes Alaudidae Larks
19870 Horned Lark Eremophila alpestris Passeriformes Alaudidae Larks
09556 Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis Coraciiformes Alcedinidae Kingfishers
04262 Dovekie Alle alle Charadriiformes Alcidae Auks, Murres, and Puffins
04262 Common Murre Uria aalge Charadriiformes Alcidae Auks, Murres, and Puffins
04262 Black Guillemot Cepphus grylle Charadriiformes Alcidae Auks, Murres, and Puffins
00277 Canada Goose Branta canadensis Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00396 Mallard Anas platyrhynchos Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00228 Taiga Bean-Goose Anser fabalis Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00236 Pink-footed Goose Anser brachyrhynchus Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00248 Graylag Goose Anser anser Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00247 Lesser White-fronted Goose Anser erythropus Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00268 Barnacle Goose Branta leucopsis Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00296 Mute Swan Cygnus olor Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00302 Tundra Swan Cygnus columbianus Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00306 Whooper Swan Cygnus cygnus Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00325 Egyptian Goose Alopochen aegyptiaca Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00330 Common Shelduck Tadorna tadorna Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00377 Gadwall Anas strepera Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00446 Northern Pintail Anas acuta Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00460 Garganey Anas querquedula Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00462 Green-winged Teal Anas crecca Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00491 Red-crested Pochard Netta rufina Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00498 Common Pochard Aythya ferina Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00506 Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00517 Common Eider Somateria mollissima Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00543 Common Goldeneye Bucephala clangula Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00552 Smew Mergellus albellus Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00555 Common Merganser Mergus merganser Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
08293 Common Swift Apus apus Apodiformes Apodidae Swifts
02082 Great Bittern Botaurus stellaris Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns
02126 Gray Heron Ardea cinerea Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns
02146 Great Egret (African) Ardea alba melanorhynchos Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns
27734 Bohemian Waxwing Bombycilla garrulus Passeriformes Bombycillidae Waxwings
20831 Eurasian Treecreeper Certhia familiaris Passeriformes Certhiidae Treecreepers
03807 Northern Lapwing Vanellus vanellus Charadriiformes Charadriidae Plovers and Lapwings
03896 Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula Charadriiformes Charadriidae Plovers and Lapwings
03883 Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus Charadriiformes Charadriidae Plovers and Lapwings
03904 Little Ringed Plover (curonicus) Charadrius dubius curonicus Charadriiformes Charadriidae Plovers and Lapwings
01941 Black Stork Ciconia nigra Ciconiiformes Ciconiidae Storks
01941 White Stork Ciconia ciconia Ciconiiformes Ciconiidae Storks
04828 Eurasian Collared-dove Streptopelia decaocto Columbiformes Columbidae Pigeons and Doves
04673 Rock Pigeon Columba livia Columbiformes Columbidae Pigeons and Doves
04697 Stock Dove Columba oenas Columbiformes Columbidae Pigeons and Doves
04702 Common Wood-pigeon Columba palumbus Columbiformes Columbidae Pigeons and Doves
04811 European Turtle-dove Streptopelia turtur Columbiformes Columbidae Pigeons and Doves
18877 Eurasian Jay Garrulus glandarius Passeriformes Corvidae Crows, Jays, and Magpies
18987 Eurasian Magpie Pica pica Passeriformes Corvidae Crows, Jays, and Magpies
19032 Eurasian Jackdaw Corvus monedula Passeriformes Corvidae Crows, Jays, and Magpies
19070 Rook Corvus frugilegus Passeriformes Corvidae Crows, Jays, and Magpies
19090 Carrion Crow Corvus corone Passeriformes Corvidae Crows, Jays, and Magpies
19094 Hooded Crow Corvus cornix Passeriformes Corvidae Crows, Jays, and Magpies
19134 Common Raven Corvus corax Passeriformes Corvidae Crows, Jays, and Magpies
06942 Common Cuckoo Cuculus canorus Cuculiformes Cuculidae Cuckoos
29995 Yellowhammer Emberiza citrinella Passeriformes Emberizidae Buntings and New World Sparrows
30033 Ortolan Bunting Emberiza hortulana Passeriformes Emberizidae Buntings and New World Sparrows
30112 Reed Bunting Emberiza schoeniclus Passeriformes Emberizidae Buntings and New World Sparrows
11583 Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus Falconiformes Falconidae Falcons and Caracaras
11582 Eurasian Kestrel Falco tinnunculus Falconiformes Falconidae Falcons and Caracaras
11582 Red-footed Falcon Falco vespertinus Falconiformes Falconidae Falcons and Caracaras
11582 Merlin Falco columbarius Falconiformes Falconidae Falcons and Caracaras
11582 Eurasian Hobby Falco subbuteo Falconiformes Falconidae Falcons and Caracaras
30714 Brambling Fringilla montifringilla Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
31122 European Serin Serinus serinus Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
30954 European Greenfinch Chloris chloris Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
31020 Eurasian Siskin Spinus spinus Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
31075 European Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
31009 Common Redpoll Acanthis flammea Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
31105 Eurasian Linnet Carduelis cannabina Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
31277 Hawfinch Coccothraustes coccothraustes Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
30709 Common Chaffinch (African) Fringilla coelebs africana Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
30979 Red Crossbill (Altai) Loxia curvirostra altaiensis Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
19996 Bank Swallow Riparia riparia Passeriformes Hirundinidae Swallows
20140 Common House-Martin Delichon urbicum Passeriformes Hirundinidae Swallows
17633 Red-backed Shrike Lanius collurio Passeriformes Laniidae Shrikes
17684 Northern Shrike Lanius excubitor Passeriformes Laniidae Shrikes
04465 Black Tern Chlidonias niger Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04371 Great Black-backed Gull Larus marinus Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04365 Glaucous Gull Larus hyperboreus Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04288 Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04301 Mediterranean Gull Ichthyaetus melanocephalus Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04291 Little Gull Hydrocoloeus minutus Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04433 Little Tern Sternula albifrons Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04341 Yellow-legged Gull Larus michahellis Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04359 Lesser Black-backed Gull (Steppe) Larus fuscus barabensis Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04493 Common Tern (hirundo) Sterna hirundo hirundo Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04318 Mew Gull (American) Larus canus brachyrhynchus Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
27510 Gray Wagtail Motacilla cinerea Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
27518 White Wagtail Motacilla alba Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
27603 Tawny Pipit Anthus campestris Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
27644 Meadow Pipit Anthus pratensis Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
27648 Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
27666 Rock Pipit Anthus petrosus Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
23403 European Robin Erithacus rubecula Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 Thrush Nightingale Luscinia luscinia Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 Common Nightingale Luscinia megarhynchos Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 Whinchat Saxicola rubetra Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 European Pied Flycatcher Ficedula hypoleuca Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 Red-breasted Flycatcher Ficedula parva Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 European Stonechat Saxicola rubicola Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 Northern Wheatear (Black-throated) Oenanthe oenanthe seebohmi Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
18010 Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus Passeriformes Oriolidae Old World Orioles
20500 Great Tit Parus major Passeriformes Paridae Chickadees and Tits
20239 Marsh Tit Poecile palustris Passeriformes Paridae Chickadees and Tits
20239 Willow Tit Poecile montanus Passeriformes Paridae Chickadees and Tits
20206 Coal Tit Periparus ater Passeriformes Paridae Chickadees and Tits
20429 Eurasian Blue Tit Cyanistes caeruleus Passeriformes Paridae Chickadees and Tits
31345 House Sparrow Passer domesticus Passeriformes Passeridae Old World Sparrows
31403 Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer montanus Passeriformes Passeridae Old World Sparrows
01984 Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo Suliformes Phalacrocoracidae Cormorants and Shags
01397 Gray Partridge Perdix perdix Galliformes Phasianidae Pheasants, Grouse, and Allies
01323 Ring-necked Pheasant Phasianus colchicus Galliformes Phasianidae Pheasants, Grouse, and Allies
10765 Eurasian Wryneck Jynx torquilla Piciformes Picidae Woodpeckers
11099 Middle Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos medius Piciformes Picidae Woodpeckers
11115 Great Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos major Piciformes Picidae Woodpeckers
11416 Black Woodpecker Dryocopus martius Piciformes Picidae Woodpeckers
11482 Eurasian Green Woodpecker Picus viridis Piciformes Picidae Woodpeckers
01577 Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis Podicipediformes Podicipedidae Grebes
01614 Red-necked Grebe Podiceps grisegena Podicipediformes Podicipedidae Grebes
01617 Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus Podicipediformes Podicipedidae Grebes
01621 Eared Grebe Podiceps nigricollis Podicipediformes Podicipedidae Grebes
01821 Manx Shearwater Puffinus puffinus Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01823 Balearic Shearwater Puffinus mauretanicus Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01718 Northern Fulmar (auduboni) Fulmarus glacialis auduboni Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
27467 Dunnock Prunella modularis Passeriformes Prunellidae Accentors
03577 Eurasian Moorhen Gallinula chloropus Gruiformes Rallidae Rails, Gallinules, and Coots
03410 Water Rail Rallus aquaticus Gruiformes Rallidae Rails, Gallinules, and Coots
03367 Corn Crake Crex crex Gruiformes Rallidae Rails, Gallinules, and Coots
03496 Spotted Crake Porzana porzana Gruiformes Rallidae Rails, Gallinules, and Coots
03609 Eurasian Coot Fulica atra Gruiformes Rallidae Rails, Gallinules, and Coots
21958 Firecrest Regulus ignicapilla Passeriformes Regulidae Kinglets
20508 Eurasian Penduline-tit Remiz pendulinus Passeriformes Remizidae Penduline-Tits
04127 Eurasian Woodcock Scolopax rusticola Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04102 Great Snipe Gallinago media Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04104 Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04010 Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04003 Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04139 Common Redshank Tringa totanus Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04139 Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04139 Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04076 Least Sandpiper Calidris minutilla Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04136 Wilson's Phalarope Phalaropus tricolor Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
20731 Eurasian Nuthatch Sitta europaea Passeriformes Sittidae Nuthatches
04262 Great Skua Stercorarius skua Charadriiformes Stercorariidae Skuas and Jaegers
07269 Eurasian Eagle-owl Bubo bubo Strigiformes Strigidae Owls
07508 Tawny Owl Strix aluco Strigiformes Strigidae Owls
07458 Little Owl Athene noctua Strigiformes Strigidae Owls
07555 Long-eared Owl Asio otus Strigiformes Strigidae Owls
07571 Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus Strigiformes Strigidae Owls
07601 Boreal Owl (Richardson's) Aegolius funereus richardsoni Strigiformes Strigidae Owls
26621 European Starling Sturnus vulgaris Passeriformes Sturnidae Starlings
21201 Eurasian Wren Troglodytes troglodytes Passeriformes Troglodytidae Wrens
24687 Eurasian Blackbird Turdus merula Passeriformes Turdidae Thrushes and Allies
24773 Fieldfare Turdus pilaris Passeriformes Turdidae Thrushes and Allies
24774 Redwing Turdus iliacus Passeriformes Turdidae Thrushes and Allies
24777 Song Thrush Turdus philomelos Passeriformes Turdidae Thrushes and Allies
24783 Mistle Thrush Turdus viscivorus Passeriformes Turdidae Thrushes and Allies
21992 Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus Passeriformes Phylloscopidae Leaf-Warblers
21996 Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita Passeriformes Phylloscopidae Leaf-Warblers
22015 Wood Warbler Phylloscopus sibilatrix Passeriformes Phylloscopidae Leaf-Warblers
22044 Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopus inornatus Passeriformes Phylloscopidae Leaf-Warblers
22056 Greenish Warbler Phylloscopus trochiloides Passeriformes Phylloscopidae Leaf-Warblers
22249 Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalus arundinaceus Passeriformes Acrocephalidae Reed-Warblers and Allies
22206 Aquatic Warbler Acrocephalus paludicola Passeriformes Acrocephalidae Reed-Warblers and Allies
22213 Sedge Warbler Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Passeriformes Acrocephalidae Reed-Warblers and Allies
22220 Blyth's Reed-warbler Acrocephalus dumetorum Passeriformes Acrocephalidae Reed-Warblers and Allies
22224 Eurasian Reed-warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus Passeriformes Acrocephalidae Reed-Warblers and Allies
22223 Marsh Warbler Acrocephalus palustris Passeriformes Acrocephalidae Reed-Warblers and Allies
22200 Icterine Warbler Hippolais icterina Passeriformes Acrocephalidae Reed-Warblers and Allies
27766 Snow Bunting Plectrophenax nivalis Passeriformes Calcariidae Longspurs and Snow Buntings
03785 Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus Charadriiformes Haematopodidae Oystercatchers
22344 Common Grasshopper-warbler Locustella naevia Passeriformes Locustellidae Grassbirds and Allies
22339 Eurasian River Warbler Locustella fluviatilis Passeriformes Locustellidae Grassbirds and Allies
22340 Savi's Warbler Locustella luscinioides Passeriformes Locustellidae Grassbirds and Allies
19443 Bearded Reedling Panurus biarmicus Passeriformes Panuridae Bearded Reedling
23136 Eurasian Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla Passeriformes Sylviidae Sylvids
23142 Garden Warbler Sylvia borin Passeriformes Sylviidae Sylvids
23147 Barred Warbler Sylvia nisoria Passeriformes Sylviidae Sylvids
23166 Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca Passeriformes Sylviidae Sylvids
23209 Greater Whitethroat Sylvia communis Passeriformes Sylviidae Sylvids







Fatbirder's Top 1000 Birding Websites


Sponsors & Links