Checklist | Birding Checklist | WebBirder | Birding Software


Planning a trip to this area? Click here to see who offers tours, accommodations, restaurants and much more


Filter
Taxonomy Sort Order Common Name Scientific Name Order Family Family Description Seen (Checklist)? Seen (Lifelist)? Comments
02655 Northern Harrier Circus cyaneus Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
02419 European Honey-buzzard Pernis apivorus Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
02834 Red Kite Milvus milvus Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
02855 Black Kite Milvus migrans Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
02884 White-tailed Eagle Haliaeetus albicilla Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
02640 Eurasian Marsh-Harrier Circus aeruginosus Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
02658 Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
02660 Montagu's Harrier Circus pygargus Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
02797 Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
03013 Common Buzzard Buteo buteo Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
03007 Rough-legged Hawk Buteo lagopus Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
02575 Booted Eagle Hieraaetus pennatus Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
19917 Eurasian Skylark Alauda arvensis Passeriformes Alaudidae Larks
19870 Horned Lark Eremophila alpestris Passeriformes Alaudidae Larks
09932 Belted Kingfisher Megaceryle alcyon Coraciiformes Alcedinidae Kingfishers
04262 Dovekie Alle alle Charadriiformes Alcidae Auks, Murres, and Puffins
04262 Thick-billed Murre Uria lomvia Charadriiformes Alcidae Auks, Murres, and Puffins
04262 Common Murre Uria aalge Charadriiformes Alcidae Auks, Murres, and Puffins
04262 Razorbill Alca torda Charadriiformes Alcidae Auks, Murres, and Puffins
04263 Crested Auklet Aethia cristatella Charadriiformes Alcidae Auks, Murres, and Puffins
04263 Atlantic Puffin Fratercula arctica Charadriiformes Alcidae Auks, Murres, and Puffins
04262 Great Auk Pinguinus impennis Charadriiformes Alcidae Auks, Murres, and Puffins
04262 Black Guillemot (mandtii) Cepphus grylle mandtii Charadriiformes Alcidae Auks, Murres, and Puffins
00277 Canada Goose Branta canadensis Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00357 Wood Duck Aix sponsa Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00396 Mallard Anas platyrhynchos Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00228 Taiga Bean-Goose Anser fabalis Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00236 Pink-footed Goose Anser brachyrhynchus Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00248 Graylag Goose Anser anser Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00254 Snow Goose Chen caerulescens Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00259 Ross's Goose Chen rossii Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00261 Brant Branta bernicla Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00268 Barnacle Goose Branta leucopsis Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00290 Red-breasted Goose Branta ruficollis Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00296 Mute Swan Cygnus olor Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00302 Tundra Swan Cygnus columbianus Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00306 Whooper Swan Cygnus cygnus Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00330 Common Shelduck Tadorna tadorna Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00326 Ruddy Shelduck Tadorna ferruginea Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00360 Mandarin Duck Aix galericulata Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00377 Gadwall Anas strepera Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00384 Eurasian Wigeon Anas penelope Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00386 American Wigeon Anas americana Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00390 American Black Duck Anas rubripes Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00423 Blue-winged Teal Anas discors Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00439 Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00446 Northern Pintail Anas acuta Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00460 Garganey Anas querquedula Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00462 Green-winged Teal Anas crecca Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00496 Canvasback Aythya valisineria Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00497 Redhead Aythya americana Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00498 Common Pochard Aythya ferina Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00502 Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00499 Ring-necked Duck Aythya collaris Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00506 Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00508 Greater Scaup Aythya marila Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00511 Lesser Scaup Aythya affinis Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00514 Steller's Eider Polysticta stelleri Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00516 King Eider Somateria spectabilis Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00517 Common Eider Somateria mollissima Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00526 Harlequin Duck Histrionicus histrionicus Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00530 Surf Scoter Melanitta perspicillata Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00531 White-winged Scoter Melanitta fusca Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00536 Common Scoter Melanitta nigra Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00540 Long-tailed Duck Clangula hyemalis Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00541 Bufflehead Bucephala albeola Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00543 Common Goldeneye Bucephala clangula Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00548 Barrow's Goldeneye Bucephala islandica Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00552 Smew Mergellus albellus Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00553 Hooded Merganser Lophodytes cucullatus Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00555 Common Merganser Mergus merganser Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00561 Red-breasted Merganser Mergus serrator Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00567 Ruddy Duck Oxyura jamaicensis Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00232 Tundra Bean-Goose Anser serrirostris Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00272 Cackling Goose (Aleutian) Branta hutchinsii leucopareia Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00238 Greater White-fronted Goose (Eurasian) Anser albifrons albifrons Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
08276 Alpine Swift Apus melba Apodiformes Apodidae Swifts
08293 Common Swift Apus apus Apodiformes Apodidae Swifts
02144 Great Egret Ardea alba Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns
02169 Snowy Egret Egretta thula Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns
02183 Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns
02082 Great Bittern Botaurus stellaris Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns
02081 American Bittern Botaurus lentiginosus Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns
02101 Least Bittern Ixobrychus exilis Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns
02088 Little Bittern Ixobrychus minutus Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns
02233 Black-crowned Night-heron Nycticorax nycticorax Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns
02188 Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns
02126 Gray Heron Ardea cinerea Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns
02140 Purple Heron Ardea purpurea Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns
02158 Little Egret Egretta garzetta Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns
02123 Great Blue Heron (White form) Ardea herodias occidentalis Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns
02199 Green Heron (frazari) Butorides virescens frazari Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns
27738 Cedar Waxwing Bombycilla cedrorum Passeriformes Bombycillidae Waxwings
27734 Bohemian Waxwing Bombycilla garrulus Passeriformes Bombycillidae Waxwings
03740 Eurasian Thick-knee Burhinus oedicnemus Charadriiformes Burhinidae Thick-knees
07936 Eurasian Nightjar Caprimulgus europaeus Caprimulgiformes Caprimulgidae Nightjars and Allies
03921 Killdeer Charadrius vociferus Charadriiformes Charadriidae Plovers and Lapwings
03807 Northern Lapwing Vanellus vanellus Charadriiformes Charadriidae Plovers and Lapwings
03805 European Golden-Plover Pluvialis apricaria Charadriiformes Charadriidae Plovers and Lapwings
03806 Pacific Golden-Plover Pluvialis fulva Charadriiformes Charadriidae Plovers and Lapwings
03806 American Golden-Plover Pluvialis dominica Charadriiformes Charadriidae Plovers and Lapwings
03805 Black-bellied Plover Pluvialis squatarola Charadriiformes Charadriidae Plovers and Lapwings
03899 Semipalmated Plover Charadrius semipalmatus Charadriiformes Charadriidae Plovers and Lapwings
03903 Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius Charadriiformes Charadriidae Plovers and Lapwings
03869 Greater Sand-Plover Charadrius leschenaultii Charadriiformes Charadriidae Plovers and Lapwings
03926 Eurasian Dotterel Charadrius morinellus Charadriiformes Charadriidae Plovers and Lapwings
01941 Black Stork Ciconia nigra Ciconiiformes Ciconiidae Storks
01941 White Stork Ciconia ciconia Ciconiiformes Ciconiidae Storks
04828 Eurasian Collared-dove Streptopelia decaocto Columbiformes Columbidae Pigeons and Doves
05015 Mourning Dove Zenaida macroura Columbiformes Columbidae Pigeons and Doves
04673 Rock Pigeon Columba livia Columbiformes Columbidae Pigeons and Doves
04697 Stock Dove Columba oenas Columbiformes Columbidae Pigeons and Doves
04702 Common Wood-pigeon Columba palumbus Columbiformes Columbidae Pigeons and Doves
04811 European Turtle-dove Streptopelia turtur Columbiformes Columbidae Pigeons and Doves
10017 European Roller Coracias garrulus Coraciiformes Coraciidae Rollers
19032 Eurasian Jackdaw Corvus monedula Passeriformes Corvidae Crows, Jays, and Magpies
19070 Rook Corvus frugilegus Passeriformes Corvidae Crows, Jays, and Magpies
19094 Hooded Crow Corvus cornix Passeriformes Corvidae Crows, Jays, and Magpies
19134 Common Raven Corvus corax Passeriformes Corvidae Crows, Jays, and Magpies
06907 Yellow-billed Cuckoo Coccyzus americanus Cuculiformes Cuculidae Cuckoos
06911 Black-billed Cuckoo Coccyzus erythropthalmus Cuculiformes Cuculidae Cuckoos
06942 Common Cuckoo Cuculus canorus Cuculiformes Cuculidae Cuckoos
01692 Black-browed Albatross Thalassarche melanophris Procellariiformes Diomedeidae Albatrosses
29984 Lincoln's Sparrow Melospiza lincolnii Passeriformes Emberizidae Buntings and New World Sparrows
29984 White-crowned Sparrow Zonotrichia leucophrys Passeriformes Emberizidae Buntings and New World Sparrows
29984 White-throated Sparrow Zonotrichia albicollis Passeriformes Emberizidae Buntings and New World Sparrows
29995 Yellowhammer Emberiza citrinella Passeriformes Emberizidae Buntings and New World Sparrows
29999 Pine Bunting Emberiza leucocephalos Passeriformes Emberizidae Buntings and New World Sparrows
30033 Ortolan Bunting Emberiza hortulana Passeriformes Emberizidae Buntings and New World Sparrows
30074 Little Bunting Emberiza pusilla Passeriformes Emberizidae Buntings and New World Sparrows
30075 Rustic Bunting Emberiza rustica Passeriformes Emberizidae Buntings and New World Sparrows
30082 Yellow-breasted Bunting Emberiza aureola Passeriformes Emberizidae Buntings and New World Sparrows
30100 Black-headed Bunting Emberiza melanocephala Passeriformes Emberizidae Buntings and New World Sparrows
30112 Reed Bunting Emberiza schoeniclus Passeriformes Emberizidae Buntings and New World Sparrows
29840 Fox Sparrow Passerella iliaca Passeriformes Emberizidae Buntings and New World Sparrows
29958 Dark-eyed Junco Junco hyemalis Passeriformes Emberizidae Buntings and New World Sparrows
11583 Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus Falconiformes Falconidae Falcons and Caracaras
11582 Red-footed Falcon Falco vespertinus Falconiformes Falconidae Falcons and Caracaras
11582 Merlin Falco columbarius Falconiformes Falconidae Falcons and Caracaras
11582 Eurasian Hobby Falco subbuteo Falconiformes Falconidae Falcons and Caracaras
11583 Gyrfalcon Falco rusticolus Falconiformes Falconidae Falcons and Caracaras
30694 Common Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
30714 Brambling Fringilla montifringilla Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
30954 European Greenfinch Chloris chloris Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
31020 Eurasian Siskin Spinus spinus Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
31075 European Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
31009 Common Redpoll Acanthis flammea Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
31105 Eurasian Linnet Carduelis cannabina Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
30886 Common Rosefinch Carpodacus erythrinus Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
30971 Parrot Crossbill Loxia pytyopsittacus Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
30973 Red Crossbill Loxia curvirostra Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
31005 White-winged Crossbill Loxia leucoptera Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
31277 Hawfinch Coccothraustes coccothraustes Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
31017 Hoary Redpoll (exilipes) Acanthis hornemanni exilipes Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
01567 Common Loon Gavia immer Gaviiformes Gaviidae Loons
01561 Red-throated Loon Gavia stellata Gaviiformes Gaviidae Loons
01568 Yellow-billed Loon Gavia adamsii Gaviiformes Gaviidae Loons
04233 Collared Pratincole Glareola pratincola Charadriiformes Glareolidae Pratincoles and Coursers
04238 Black-winged Pratincole Glareola nordmanni Charadriiformes Glareolidae Pratincoles and Coursers
19972 Tree Swallow Tachycineta bicolor Passeriformes Hirundinidae Swallows
20037 Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica Passeriformes Hirundinidae Swallows
19996 Bank Swallow Riparia riparia Passeriformes Hirundinidae Swallows
20140 Common House-Martin Delichon urbicum Passeriformes Hirundinidae Swallows
20079 Red-rumped Swallow Cecropis daurica Passeriformes Hirundinidae Swallows
20127 Cliff Swallow (melanogaster) Petrochelidon pyrrhonota melanogaster Passeriformes Hirundinidae Swallows
01857 Wilson's Storm-petrel Oceanites oceanicus Procellariiformes Hydrobatidae Storm-petrels
04268 Ivory Gull Pagophila eburnea Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
01874 European Storm-petrel Hydrobates pelagicus Procellariiformes Hydrobatidae Storm-petrels
01896 Ainley's Storm-Petrel Oceanodroma cheimomnestes Procellariiformes Hydrobatidae Storm-petrels
30410 Yellow-headed Blackbird Xanthocephalus xanthocephalus Passeriformes Icteridae Troupials and Allies
30632 Baltimore Oriole Icterus galbula Passeriformes Icteridae Troupials and Allies
17633 Red-backed Shrike Lanius collurio Passeriformes Laniidae Shrikes
17684 Northern Shrike Lanius excubitor Passeriformes Laniidae Shrikes
17731 Woodchat Shrike Lanius senator Passeriformes Laniidae Shrikes
17634 Red-tailed Shrike Lanius phoenicuroides Passeriformes Laniidae Shrikes
17636 Isabelline Shrike (Daurian) Lanius isabellinus isabellinus Passeriformes Laniidae Shrikes
04328 Herring Gull Larus argentatus Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04295 Laughing Gull Leucophaeus atricilla Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04314 Mew Gull Larus canus Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04319 Ring-billed Gull Larus delawarensis Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04371 Great Black-backed Gull Larus marinus Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04365 Glaucous Gull Larus hyperboreus Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04351 Iceland Gull Larus glaucoides Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04349 Thayer's Gull Larus thayeri Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04360 Slaty-backed Gull Larus schistisagus Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04355 Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04288 Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04276 Bonaparte's Gull Chroicocephalus philadelphia Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04301 Mediterranean Gull Ichthyaetus melanocephalus Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04299 Franklin's Gull Leucophaeus pipixcan Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04291 Little Gull Hydrocoloeus minutus Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04292 Ross's Gull Rhodostethia rosea Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04269 Sabine's Gull Xema sabini Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04264 Black-legged Kittiwake Rissa tridactyla Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04525 Sandwich Tern Thalasseus sandvicensis Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04479 Roseate Tern Sterna dougallii Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04497 Arctic Tern Sterna paradisaea Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04508 Forster's Tern Sterna forsteri Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04433 Little Tern Sternula albifrons Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04414 Sooty Tern Onychoprion fuscatus Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04469 Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04468 White-winged Tern Chlidonias leucopterus Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04341 Yellow-legged Gull Larus michahellis Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04467 Black Tern (American) Chlidonias niger surinamensis Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04493 Common Tern (hirundo) Sterna hirundo hirundo Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
10008 European Bee-eater Merops apiaster Coraciiformes Meropidae Bee-eaters
27480 Western Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
27501 Citrine Wagtail Motacilla citreola Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
27510 Gray Wagtail Motacilla cinerea Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
27518 White Wagtail Motacilla alba Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
27603 Tawny Pipit Anthus campestris Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
27644 Meadow Pipit Anthus pratensis Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
27648 Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
27652 Olive-backed Pipit Anthus hodgsoni Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
27655 Pechora Pipit Anthus gustavi Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
27669 American Pipit Anthus rubescens Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
27668 Rock Pipit (Eastern) Anthus petrosus littoralis Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
23403 European Robin Erithacus rubecula Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 Siberian Rubythroat Calliope calliope Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 Thrush Nightingale Luscinia luscinia Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 Common Nightingale Luscinia megarhynchos Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 Whinchat Saxicola rubetra Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 European Pied Flycatcher Ficedula hypoleuca Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 Red-breasted Flycatcher Ficedula parva Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 European Stonechat Saxicola rubicola Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 Northern Wheatear (Black-throated) Oenanthe oenanthe seebohmi Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
18010 Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus Passeriformes Oriolidae Old World Orioles
20500 Great Tit Parus major Passeriformes Paridae Chickadees and Tits
27865 Northern Parula Setophaga americana Passeriformes Parulidae New World Warblers
27882 Magnolia Warbler Setophaga magnolia Passeriformes Parulidae New World Warblers
27926 Black-throated Blue Warbler Setophaga caerulescens Passeriformes Parulidae New World Warblers
27938 Yellow-rumped Warbler Setophaga coronata Passeriformes Parulidae New World Warblers
27977 Black-throated Green Warbler Setophaga virens Passeriformes Parulidae New World Warblers
27884 Blackburnian Warbler Setophaga fusca Passeriformes Parulidae New World Warblers
27929 Palm Warbler Setophaga palmarum Passeriformes Parulidae New World Warblers
27924 Blackpoll Warbler Setophaga striata Passeriformes Parulidae New World Warblers
27782 Black-and-white Warbler Mniotilta varia Passeriformes Parulidae New World Warblers
27861 American Redstart Setophaga ruticilla Passeriformes Parulidae New World Warblers
27838 Common Yellowthroat Geothlypis trichas Passeriformes Parulidae New World Warblers
28090 Canada Warbler Cardellina canadensis Passeriformes Parulidae New World Warblers
27792 Tennessee Warbler Oreothlypis peregrina Passeriformes Parulidae New World Warblers
27864 Cerulean Warbler Setophaga cerulea Passeriformes Parulidae New World Warblers
31345 House Sparrow Passer domesticus Passeriformes Passeridae Old World Sparrows
31403 Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer montanus Passeriformes Passeridae Old World Sparrows
01984 European Shag (Atlantic) Phalacrocorax aristotelis aristotelis Suliformes Phalacrocoracidae Cormorants and Shags
01984 Great Cormorant (Australasian) Phalacrocorax carbo novaehollandiae Suliformes Phalacrocoracidae Cormorants and Shags
01052 Common Quail Coturnix coturnix Galliformes Phasianidae Pheasants, Grouse, and Allies
10765 Eurasian Wryneck Jynx torquilla Piciformes Picidae Woodpeckers
10936 Yellow-bellied Sapsucker Sphyrapicus varius Piciformes Picidae Woodpeckers
11115 Great Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos major Piciformes Picidae Woodpeckers
01601 Pied-billed Grebe Podilymbus podiceps Podicipediformes Podicipedidae Grebes
01577 Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis Podicipediformes Podicipedidae Grebes
01614 Red-necked Grebe Podiceps grisegena Podicipediformes Podicipedidae Grebes
01617 Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus Podicipediformes Podicipedidae Grebes
01611 Horned Grebe Podiceps auritus Podicipediformes Podicipedidae Grebes
01716 Northern Fulmar Fulmarus glacialis Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01821 Manx Shearwater Puffinus puffinus Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01816 Sooty Shearwater Ardenna grisea Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01812 Great Shearwater Ardenna gravis Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01838 Barolo Shearwater Puffinus baroli Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
27467 Dunnock Prunella modularis Passeriformes Prunellidae Accentors
03495 Sora Porzana carolina Gruiformes Rallidae Rails, Gallinules, and Coots
03577 Eurasian Moorhen Gallinula chloropus Gruiformes Rallidae Rails, Gallinules, and Coots
03615 American Coot (Red-shielded) Fulica americana (Red-shielded) Gruiformes Rallidae Rails, Gallinules, and Coots
03410 Water Rail Rallus aquaticus Gruiformes Rallidae Rails, Gallinules, and Coots
03367 Corn Crake Crex crex Gruiformes Rallidae Rails, Gallinules, and Coots
03496 Spotted Crake Porzana porzana Gruiformes Rallidae Rails, Gallinules, and Coots
03554 Purple Gallinule Porphyrio martinicus Gruiformes Rallidae Rails, Gallinules, and Coots
03609 Eurasian Coot Fulica atra Gruiformes Rallidae Rails, Gallinules, and Coots
03779 Pied Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta Charadriiformes Recurvirostridae Stilts and Avocets
21939 Ruby-crowned Kinglet Regulus calendula Passeriformes Regulidae Kinglets
04139 Greater Yellowlegs Tringa melanoleuca Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04139 Lesser Yellowlegs Tringa flavipes Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04127 Eurasian Woodcock Scolopax rusticola Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04096 Jack Snipe Lymnocryptes minimus Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04104 Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04103 Wilson's Snipe Gallinago delicata Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04080 Short-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus griseus Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04084 Long-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus scolopaceus Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04010 Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04003 Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
03991 Upland Sandpiper Bartramia longicauda Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04139 Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04139 Common Redshank Tringa totanus Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04139 Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04139 Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04139 Solitary Sandpiper Tringa solitaria Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04139 Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04139 Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04139 Spotted Sandpiper Actitis macularius Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04023 Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04029 Red Knot Calidris canutus Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04059 Sanderling Calidris alba Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04078 Semipalmated Sandpiper Calidris pusilla Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04078 Western Sandpiper Calidris mauri Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04074 Little Stint Calidris minuta Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04055 Temminck's Stint Calidris temminckii Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04076 Least Sandpiper Calidris minutilla Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04077 White-rumped Sandpiper Calidris fuscicollis Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04073 Baird's Sandpiper Calidris bairdii Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04078 Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04054 Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04072 Purple Sandpiper Calidris maritima Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04053 Stilt Sandpiper Calidris himantopus Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04037 Broad-billed Sandpiper Calidris falcinellus Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04078 Buff-breasted Sandpiper Calidris subruficollis Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04036 Ruff Calidris pugnax Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04137 Red-necked Phalarope Phalaropus lobatus Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04138 Red Phalarope Phalaropus fulicarius Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04136 Wilson's Phalarope Phalaropus tricolor Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04016 Bar-tailed Godwit (European) Limosa lapponica lapponica Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
20757 Red-breasted Nuthatch Sitta canadensis Passeriformes Sittidae Nuthatches
04262 Great Skua Stercorarius skua Charadriiformes Stercorariidae Skuas and Jaegers
04262 Pomarine Jaeger Stercorarius pomarinus Charadriiformes Stercorariidae Skuas and Jaegers
04262 Parasitic Jaeger Stercorarius parasiticus Charadriiformes Stercorariidae Skuas and Jaegers
04262 Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorarius longicaudus Charadriiformes Stercorariidae Skuas and Jaegers
07114 European Scops-Owl Otus scops Strigiformes Strigidae Owls
07555 Long-eared Owl Asio otus Strigiformes Strigidae Owls
07571 Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus Strigiformes Strigidae Owls
07314 Snowy Owl Bubo scandiacus Strigiformes Strigidae Owls
26621 European Starling Sturnus vulgaris Passeriformes Sturnidae Starlings
26638 Rosy Starling Pastor roseus Passeriformes Sturnidae Starlings
01964 Northern Gannet Morus bassanus Suliformes Sulidae Boobies and Gannets
02268 Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus Pelecaniformes Threskiornithidae Ibises and Spoonbills
02316 Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia Pelecaniformes Threskiornithidae Ibises and Spoonbills
21201 Eurasian Wren Troglodytes troglodytes Passeriformes Troglodytidae Wrens
24602 Swainson's Thrush Catharus ustulatus Passeriformes Turdidae Thrushes and Allies
24903 American Robin Turdus migratorius Passeriformes Turdidae Thrushes and Allies
24597 Gray-cheeked Thrush Catharus minimus Passeriformes Turdidae Thrushes and Allies
24622 Wood Thrush Hylocichla mustelina Passeriformes Turdidae Thrushes and Allies
24682 Ring Ouzel Turdus torquatus Passeriformes Turdidae Thrushes and Allies
24687 Eurasian Blackbird Turdus merula Passeriformes Turdidae Thrushes and Allies
24768 Black-throated Thrush Turdus atrogularis Passeriformes Turdidae Thrushes and Allies
24769 Red-throated Thrush Turdus ruficollis Passeriformes Turdidae Thrushes and Allies
24773 Fieldfare Turdus pilaris Passeriformes Turdidae Thrushes and Allies
24774 Redwing Turdus iliacus Passeriformes Turdidae Thrushes and Allies
24777 Song Thrush Turdus philomelos Passeriformes Turdidae Thrushes and Allies
24783 Mistle Thrush Turdus viscivorus Passeriformes Turdidae Thrushes and Allies
14588 Least Flycatcher Empidonax minimus Passeriformes Tyrannidae Tyrant Flycatchers
14574 Acadian Flycatcher Empidonax virescens Passeriformes Tyrannidae Tyrant Flycatchers
14575 Alder Flycatcher Empidonax alnorum Passeriformes Tyrannidae Tyrant Flycatchers
09492 Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops Coraciiformes Upupidae Hoopoes
17851 Red-eyed Vireo (Red-eyed) Vireo olivaceus olivaceus Passeriformes Vireonidae Vireos
21992 Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus Passeriformes Phylloscopidae Leaf-Warblers
21996 Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita Passeriformes Phylloscopidae Leaf-Warblers
22015 Wood Warbler Phylloscopus sibilatrix Passeriformes Phylloscopidae Leaf-Warblers
22044 Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopus inornatus Passeriformes Phylloscopidae Leaf-Warblers
22049 Arctic Warbler Phylloscopus borealis Passeriformes Phylloscopidae Leaf-Warblers
30163 Scarlet Tanager Piranga olivacea Passeriformes Cardinalidae Cardinals and Allies
30273 Rose-breasted Grosbeak Pheucticus ludovicianus Passeriformes Cardinalidae Cardinals and Allies
30322 Indigo Bunting Passerina cyanea Passeriformes Cardinalidae Cardinals and Allies
22213 Sedge Warbler Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Passeriformes Acrocephalidae Reed-Warblers and Allies
22214 Paddyfield Warbler Acrocephalus agricola Passeriformes Acrocephalidae Reed-Warblers and Allies
22220 Blyth's Reed-warbler Acrocephalus dumetorum Passeriformes Acrocephalidae Reed-Warblers and Allies
22224 Eurasian Reed-warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus Passeriformes Acrocephalidae Reed-Warblers and Allies
22223 Marsh Warbler Acrocephalus palustris Passeriformes Acrocephalidae Reed-Warblers and Allies
22184 Sykes's Warbler Iduna rama Passeriformes Acrocephalidae Reed-Warblers and Allies
22185 Eastern Olivaceous Warbler Iduna pallida Passeriformes Acrocephalidae Reed-Warblers and Allies
22199 Melodious Warbler Hippolais polyglotta Passeriformes Acrocephalidae Reed-Warblers and Allies
22200 Icterine Warbler Hippolais icterina Passeriformes Acrocephalidae Reed-Warblers and Allies
27766 Snow Bunting Plectrophenax nivalis Passeriformes Calcariidae Longspurs and Snow Buntings
03785 Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus Charadriiformes Haematopodidae Oystercatchers
22338 Lanceolated Warbler Locustella lanceolata Passeriformes Locustellidae Grassbirds and Allies
22344 Common Grasshopper-warbler Locustella naevia Passeriformes Locustellidae Grassbirds and Allies
22339 Eurasian River Warbler Locustella fluviatilis Passeriformes Locustellidae Grassbirds and Allies
02376 Osprey Pandion haliaetus Accipitriformes Pandionidae Osprey
23136 Eurasian Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla Passeriformes Sylviidae Sylvids
23142 Garden Warbler Sylvia borin Passeriformes Sylviidae Sylvids
23147 Barred Warbler Sylvia nisoria Passeriformes Sylviidae Sylvids
23166 Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca Passeriformes Sylviidae Sylvids
23209 Greater Whitethroat Sylvia communis Passeriformes Sylviidae Sylvids
23200 Subalpine Warbler Sylvia cantillans Passeriformes Sylviidae Sylvids







Fatbirder's Top 1000 Birding Websites


Sponsors & Links