Checklist | Birding Checklist | WebBirder | Birding Software


Planning a trip to this area? Click here to see who offers tours, accommodations, restaurants and much more


Filter
Taxonomy Sort Order Common Name Scientific Name Order Family Family Description Seen (Checklist)? Seen (Lifelist)? Comments
01567 Common Loon Gavia immer Gaviiformes Gaviidae Loons
00277 Canada Goose Branta canadensis Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00396 Mallard Anas platyrhynchos Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
02655 Northern Harrier Circus cyaneus Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
11583 Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus Falconiformes Falconidae Falcons and Caracaras
03577 Eurasian Moorhen Gallinula chloropus Gruiformes Rallidae Rails, Gallinules, and Coots
04328 Herring Gull Larus argentatus Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04295 Laughing Gull Leucophaeus atricilla Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04492 Common Tern Sterna hirundo Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04828 Eurasian Collared-dove Streptopelia decaocto Columbiformes Columbidae Pigeons and Doves
20037 Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica Passeriformes Hirundinidae Swallows
21201 Eurasian Wren Troglodytes troglodytes Passeriformes Troglodytidae Wrens
26621 European Starling Sturnus vulgaris Passeriformes Sturnidae Starlings
31345 House Sparrow Passer domesticus Passeriformes Passeridae Old World Sparrows
01407 Eurasian Capercaillie Tetrao urogallus Galliformes Phasianidae Pheasants, Grouse, and Allies
01469 Willow Ptarmigan Lagopus lagopus Galliformes Phasianidae Pheasants, Grouse, and Allies
01052 Common Quail Coturnix coturnix Galliformes Phasianidae Pheasants, Grouse, and Allies
17708 Lesser Gray Shrike Lanius minor Passeriformes Laniidae Shrikes
17684 Northern Shrike Lanius excubitor Passeriformes Laniidae Shrikes
18010 Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus Passeriformes Oriolidae Old World Orioles
18711 Siberian Jay Perisoreus infaustus Passeriformes Corvidae Crows, Jays, and Magpies
18877 Eurasian Jay Garrulus glandarius Passeriformes Corvidae Crows, Jays, and Magpies
18987 Eurasian Magpie Pica pica Passeriformes Corvidae Crows, Jays, and Magpies
19008 Eurasian Nutcracker Nucifraga caryocatactes Passeriformes Corvidae Crows, Jays, and Magpies
19032 Eurasian Jackdaw Corvus monedula Passeriformes Corvidae Crows, Jays, and Magpies
19070 Rook Corvus frugilegus Passeriformes Corvidae Crows, Jays, and Magpies
19090 Carrion Crow Corvus corone Passeriformes Corvidae Crows, Jays, and Magpies
19094 Hooded Crow Corvus cornix Passeriformes Corvidae Crows, Jays, and Magpies
19134 Common Raven Corvus corax Passeriformes Corvidae Crows, Jays, and Magpies
27734 Bohemian Waxwing Bombycilla garrulus Passeriformes Bombycillidae Waxwings
20500 Great Tit Parus major Passeriformes Paridae Chickadees and Tits
20508 Eurasian Penduline-tit Remiz pendulinus Passeriformes Remizidae Penduline-Tits
20140 Common House-Martin Delichon urbicum Passeriformes Hirundinidae Swallows
20671 Long-tailed Tit Aegithalos caudatus Passeriformes Aegithalidae Long-tailed Tits
19917 Crested/Maghreb Lark Galerida cristata/macrorhyncha Passeriformes Alaudidae Larks
19917 Wood Lark Lullula arborea Passeriformes Alaudidae Larks
19917 Eurasian Skylark Alauda arvensis Passeriformes Alaudidae Larks
19870 Horned Lark Eremophila alpestris Passeriformes Alaudidae Larks
22344 Common Grasshopper-warbler Locustella naevia Passeriformes Locustellidae Grassbirds and Allies
22335 Pallas's Grasshopper-warbler Locustella certhiola Passeriformes Locustellidae Grassbirds and Allies
22339 Eurasian River Warbler Locustella fluviatilis Passeriformes Locustellidae Grassbirds and Allies
22340 Savi's Warbler Locustella luscinioides Passeriformes Locustellidae Grassbirds and Allies
22249 Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalus arundinaceus Passeriformes Acrocephalidae Reed-Warblers and Allies
22206 Aquatic Warbler Acrocephalus paludicola Passeriformes Acrocephalidae Reed-Warblers and Allies
22213 Sedge Warbler Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Passeriformes Acrocephalidae Reed-Warblers and Allies
22214 Paddyfield Warbler Acrocephalus agricola Passeriformes Acrocephalidae Reed-Warblers and Allies
22220 Blyth's Reed-warbler Acrocephalus dumetorum Passeriformes Acrocephalidae Reed-Warblers and Allies
22224 Eurasian Reed-warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus Passeriformes Acrocephalidae Reed-Warblers and Allies
22223 Marsh Warbler Acrocephalus palustris Passeriformes Acrocephalidae Reed-Warblers and Allies
22200 Icterine Warbler Hippolais icterina Passeriformes Acrocephalidae Reed-Warblers and Allies
21992 Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus Passeriformes Phylloscopidae Leaf-Warblers
21996 Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita Passeriformes Phylloscopidae Leaf-Warblers
22013 Western Bonelli's Warbler Phylloscopus bonelli Passeriformes Phylloscopidae Leaf-Warblers
22015 Wood Warbler Phylloscopus sibilatrix Passeriformes Phylloscopidae Leaf-Warblers
22016 Dusky Warbler Phylloscopus fuscatus Passeriformes Phylloscopidae Leaf-Warblers
22029 Radde's Warbler Phylloscopus schwarzi Passeriformes Phylloscopidae Leaf-Warblers
22036 Pallas's Leaf Warbler Phylloscopus proregulus Passeriformes Phylloscopidae Leaf-Warblers
22044 Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopus inornatus Passeriformes Phylloscopidae Leaf-Warblers
22056 Greenish Warbler Phylloscopus trochiloides Passeriformes Phylloscopidae Leaf-Warblers
23136 Eurasian Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla Passeriformes Sylviidae Sylvids
23142 Garden Warbler Sylvia borin Passeriformes Sylviidae Sylvids
23147 Barred Warbler Sylvia nisoria Passeriformes Sylviidae Sylvids
23166 Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca Passeriformes Sylviidae Sylvids
23146 Asian Desert Warbler Sylvia nana Passeriformes Sylviidae Sylvids
23209 Greater Whitethroat Sylvia communis Passeriformes Sylviidae Sylvids
19443 Bearded Reedling Panurus biarmicus Passeriformes Panuridae Bearded Reedling
21958 Firecrest Regulus ignicapilla Passeriformes Regulidae Kinglets
20731 Eurasian Nuthatch Sitta europaea Passeriformes Sittidae Nuthatches
20831 Eurasian Treecreeper Certhia familiaris Passeriformes Certhiidae Treecreepers
26638 Rosy Starling Pastor roseus Passeriformes Sturnidae Starlings
24682 Ring Ouzel Turdus torquatus Passeriformes Turdidae Thrushes and Allies
24687 Eurasian Blackbird Turdus merula Passeriformes Turdidae Thrushes and Allies
24768 Black-throated Thrush Turdus atrogularis Passeriformes Turdidae Thrushes and Allies
24773 Fieldfare Turdus pilaris Passeriformes Turdidae Thrushes and Allies
24774 Redwing Turdus iliacus Passeriformes Turdidae Thrushes and Allies
24777 Song Thrush Turdus philomelos Passeriformes Turdidae Thrushes and Allies
24783 Mistle Thrush Turdus viscivorus Passeriformes Turdidae Thrushes and Allies
23403 European Robin Erithacus rubecula Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 Thrush Nightingale Luscinia luscinia Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 Whinchat Saxicola rubetra Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 Northern Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 Desert Wheatear Oenanthe deserti Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 European Pied Flycatcher Ficedula hypoleuca Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 Collared Flycatcher Ficedula albicollis Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 Red-breasted Flycatcher Ficedula parva Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
21456 White-throated Dipper Cinclus cinclus Passeriformes Cinclidae Dippers
31403 Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer montanus Passeriformes Passeridae Old World Sparrows
27467 Dunnock Prunella modularis Passeriformes Prunellidae Accentors
27480 Western Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
27501 Citrine Wagtail Motacilla citreola Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
27510 Gray Wagtail Motacilla cinerea Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
27518 White Wagtail Motacilla alba Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
27547 Richard's Pipit Anthus richardi Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
27603 Tawny Pipit Anthus campestris Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
27644 Meadow Pipit Anthus pratensis Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
27648 Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
27660 Red-throated Pipit Anthus cervinus Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
27661 Water Pipit Anthus spinoletta Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
27666 Rock Pipit Anthus petrosus Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
30714 Brambling Fringilla montifringilla Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
31122 European Serin Serinus serinus Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
30954 European Greenfinch Chloris chloris Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
31020 Eurasian Siskin Spinus spinus Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
31075 European Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
31009 Common Redpoll Acanthis flammea Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
31105 Eurasian Linnet Carduelis cannabina Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
30886 Common Rosefinch Carpodacus erythrinus Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
30849 Pine Grosbeak Pinicola enucleator Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
30971 Parrot Crossbill Loxia pytyopsittacus Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
30973 Red Crossbill Loxia curvirostra Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
30861 Eurasian Bullfinch Pyrrhula pyrrhula Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
31277 Hawfinch Coccothraustes coccothraustes Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
29995 Yellowhammer Emberiza citrinella Passeriformes Emberizidae Buntings and New World Sparrows
30033 Ortolan Bunting Emberiza hortulana Passeriformes Emberizidae Buntings and New World Sparrows
30074 Little Bunting Emberiza pusilla Passeriformes Emberizidae Buntings and New World Sparrows
30075 Rustic Bunting Emberiza rustica Passeriformes Emberizidae Buntings and New World Sparrows
30082 Yellow-breasted Bunting Emberiza aureola Passeriformes Emberizidae Buntings and New World Sparrows
30100 Black-headed Bunting Emberiza melanocephala Passeriformes Emberizidae Buntings and New World Sparrows
30112 Reed Bunting Emberiza schoeniclus Passeriformes Emberizidae Buntings and New World Sparrows
27766 Snow Bunting Plectrophenax nivalis Passeriformes Calcariidae Longspurs and Snow Buntings
01323 Ring-necked Pheasant Phasianus colchicus Galliformes Phasianidae Pheasants, Grouse, and Allies
00228 Taiga Bean-Goose Anser fabalis Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00236 Pink-footed Goose Anser brachyrhynchus Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00248 Graylag Goose Anser anser Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00247 Lesser White-fronted Goose Anser erythropus Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00268 Barnacle Goose Branta leucopsis Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00290 Red-breasted Goose Branta ruficollis Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00296 Mute Swan Cygnus olor Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00302 Tundra Swan Cygnus columbianus Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00306 Whooper Swan Cygnus cygnus Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00330 Common Shelduck Tadorna tadorna Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00326 Ruddy Shelduck Tadorna ferruginea Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00377 Gadwall Anas strepera Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00384 Eurasian Wigeon Anas penelope Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00439 Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00446 Northern Pintail Anas acuta Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00460 Garganey Anas querquedula Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00462 Green-winged Teal Anas crecca Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00491 Red-crested Pochard Netta rufina Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00498 Common Pochard Aythya ferina Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00502 Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00506 Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00508 Greater Scaup Aythya marila Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00514 Steller's Eider Polysticta stelleri Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00516 King Eider Somateria spectabilis Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00517 Common Eider Somateria mollissima Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00531 White-winged Scoter Melanitta fusca Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00536 Common Scoter Melanitta nigra Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00540 Long-tailed Duck Clangula hyemalis Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00543 Common Goldeneye Bucephala clangula Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00552 Smew Mergellus albellus Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00555 Common Merganser Mergus merganser Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00561 Red-breasted Merganser Mergus serrator Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
01561 Red-throated Loon Gavia stellata Gaviiformes Gaviidae Loons
01562 Arctic Loon Gavia arctica Gaviiformes Gaviidae Loons
01568 Yellow-billed Loon Gavia adamsii Gaviiformes Gaviidae Loons
01816 Sooty Shearwater Ardenna grisea Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01890 Leach's Storm-petrel Oceanodroma leucorhoa Procellariiformes Hydrobatidae Storm-petrels
01614 Red-necked Grebe Podiceps grisegena Podicipediformes Podicipedidae Grebes
01617 Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus Podicipediformes Podicipedidae Grebes
01611 Horned Grebe Podiceps auritus Podicipediformes Podicipedidae Grebes
01621 Eared Grebe Podiceps nigricollis Podicipediformes Podicipedidae Grebes
01941 Black Stork Ciconia nigra Ciconiiformes Ciconiidae Storks
01941 White Stork Ciconia ciconia Ciconiiformes Ciconiidae Storks
02268 Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus Pelecaniformes Threskiornithidae Ibises and Spoonbills
02316 Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia Pelecaniformes Threskiornithidae Ibises and Spoonbills
02082 Great Bittern Botaurus stellaris Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns
02088 Little Bittern Ixobrychus minutus Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns
02233 Black-crowned Night-heron Nycticorax nycticorax Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns
02126 Gray Heron Ardea cinerea Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns
02158 Little Egret Egretta garzetta Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns
02074 Great White Pelican Pelecanus onocrotalus Pelecaniformes Pelecanidae Pelicans
02075 Dalmatian Pelican Pelecanus crispus Pelecaniformes Pelecanidae Pelicans
01964 Northern Gannet Morus bassanus Suliformes Sulidae Boobies and Gannets
01984 Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo Suliformes Phalacrocoracidae Cormorants and Shags
11582 Eurasian Kestrel Falco tinnunculus Falconiformes Falconidae Falcons and Caracaras
11582 Red-footed Falcon Falco vespertinus Falconiformes Falconidae Falcons and Caracaras
11582 Merlin Falco columbarius Falconiformes Falconidae Falcons and Caracaras
11582 Eurasian Hobby Falco subbuteo Falconiformes Falconidae Falcons and Caracaras
11583 Gyrfalcon Falco rusticolus Falconiformes Falconidae Falcons and Caracaras
02419 European Honey-buzzard Pernis apivorus Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
02834 Red Kite Milvus milvus Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
02855 Black Kite Milvus migrans Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
02884 White-tailed Eagle Haliaeetus albicilla Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
02483 Eurasian Griffon Gyps fulvus Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
02467 Cinereous Vulture Aegypius monachus Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
02523 Short-toed Snake-Eagle Circaetus gallicus Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
02640 Eurasian Marsh-Harrier Circus aeruginosus Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
02658 Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
02660 Montagu's Harrier Circus pygargus Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
02797 Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
03013 Common Buzzard Buteo buteo Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
03007 Rough-legged Hawk Buteo lagopus Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
02571 Lesser Spotted Eagle Clanga pomarina Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
02573 Greater Spotted Eagle Clanga clanga Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
02588 Golden Eagle Aquila chrysaetos Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
02575 Booted Eagle Hieraaetus pennatus Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
03225 Great Bustard Otis tarda Otidiformes Otididae Bustards
03225 Macqueen's Bustard Chlamydotis macqueenii Otidiformes Otididae Bustards
03226 Little Bustard Tetrax tetrax Otidiformes Otididae Bustards
03410 Water Rail Rallus aquaticus Gruiformes Rallidae Rails, Gallinules, and Coots
03367 Corn Crake Crex crex Gruiformes Rallidae Rails, Gallinules, and Coots
03503 Little Crake Zapornia parva Gruiformes Rallidae Rails, Gallinules, and Coots
03496 Spotted Crake Porzana porzana Gruiformes Rallidae Rails, Gallinules, and Coots
03609 Eurasian Coot Fulica atra Gruiformes Rallidae Rails, Gallinules, and Coots
03785 Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus Charadriiformes Haematopodidae Oystercatchers
03769 Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus Charadriiformes Recurvirostridae Stilts and Avocets
03779 Pied Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta Charadriiformes Recurvirostridae Stilts and Avocets
03807 Northern Lapwing Vanellus vanellus Charadriiformes Charadriidae Plovers and Lapwings
03805 European Golden-Plover Pluvialis apricaria Charadriiformes Charadriidae Plovers and Lapwings
03805 Black-bellied Plover Pluvialis squatarola Charadriiformes Charadriidae Plovers and Lapwings
03903 Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius Charadriiformes Charadriidae Plovers and Lapwings
04127 Eurasian Woodcock Scolopax rusticola Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04096 Jack Snipe Lymnocryptes minimus Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04102 Great Snipe Gallinago media Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04104 Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04010 Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
03994 Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04002 Slender-billed Curlew Numenius tenuirostris Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04003 Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04139 Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04139 Common Redshank Tringa totanus Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04139 Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04139 Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04139 Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04139 Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04136 Terek Sandpiper Xenus cinereus Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04139 Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04023 Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04029 Red Knot Calidris canutus Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04059 Sanderling Calidris alba Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04074 Little Stint Calidris minuta Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04055 Temminck's Stint Calidris temminckii Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04054 Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04072 Purple Sandpiper Calidris maritima Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04037 Broad-billed Sandpiper Calidris falcinellus Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04036 Ruff Calidris pugnax Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04137 Red-necked Phalarope Phalaropus lobatus Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04138 Red Phalarope Phalaropus fulicarius Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04233 Collared Pratincole Glareola pratincola Charadriiformes Glareolidae Pratincoles and Coursers
04238 Black-winged Pratincole Glareola nordmanni Charadriiformes Glareolidae Pratincoles and Coursers
04314 Mew Gull Larus canus Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04371 Great Black-backed Gull Larus marinus Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04365 Glaucous Gull Larus hyperboreus Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04351 Iceland Gull Larus glaucoides Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04355 Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04305 Pallas's Gull Ichthyaetus ichthyaetus Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04288 Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04301 Mediterranean Gull Ichthyaetus melanocephalus Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04291 Little Gull Hydrocoloeus minutus Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04269 Sabine's Gull Xema sabini Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04264 Black-legged Kittiwake Rissa tridactyla Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04463 Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04525 Sandwich Tern Thalasseus sandvicensis Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04497 Arctic Tern Sterna paradisaea Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04433 Little Tern Sternula albifrons Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04469 Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04468 White-winged Tern Chlidonias leucopterus Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04262 Great Skua Stercorarius skua Charadriiformes Stercorariidae Skuas and Jaegers
04262 Pomarine Jaeger Stercorarius pomarinus Charadriiformes Stercorariidae Skuas and Jaegers
04262 Parasitic Jaeger Stercorarius parasiticus Charadriiformes Stercorariidae Skuas and Jaegers
04262 Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorarius longicaudus Charadriiformes Stercorariidae Skuas and Jaegers
04262 Dovekie Alle alle Charadriiformes Alcidae Auks, Murres, and Puffins
04262 Common Murre Uria aalge Charadriiformes Alcidae Auks, Murres, and Puffins
04262 Razorbill Alca torda Charadriiformes Alcidae Auks, Murres, and Puffins
04262 Black Guillemot Cepphus grylle Charadriiformes Alcidae Auks, Murres, and Puffins
04629 Pallas's Sandgrouse Syrrhaptes paradoxus Pterocliformes Pteroclidae Sandgrouse
04673 Rock Pigeon Columba livia Columbiformes Columbidae Pigeons and Doves
04697 Stock Dove Columba oenas Columbiformes Columbidae Pigeons and Doves
04702 Common Wood-pigeon Columba palumbus Columbiformes Columbidae Pigeons and Doves
04811 European Turtle-dove Streptopelia turtur Columbiformes Columbidae Pigeons and Doves
04818 Oriental Turtle-dove Streptopelia orientalis Columbiformes Columbidae Pigeons and Doves
06942 Common Cuckoo Cuculus canorus Cuculiformes Cuculidae Cuckoos
06982 Barn Owl Tyto alba Strigiformes Tytonidae Barn-Owls
07114 European Scops-Owl Otus scops Strigiformes Strigidae Owls
07269 Eurasian Eagle-owl Bubo bubo Strigiformes Strigidae Owls
07508 Tawny Owl Strix aluco Strigiformes Strigidae Owls
07537 Ural Owl Strix uralensis Strigiformes Strigidae Owls
07547 Great Gray Owl Strix nebulosa Strigiformes Strigidae Owls
07334 Northern Hawk Owl Surnia ulula Strigiformes Strigidae Owls
07338 Eurasian Pygmy-owl Glaucidium passerinum Strigiformes Strigidae Owls
07458 Little Owl Athene noctua Strigiformes Strigidae Owls
07555 Long-eared Owl Asio otus Strigiformes Strigidae Owls
07571 Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus Strigiformes Strigidae Owls
07936 Eurasian Nightjar Caprimulgus europaeus Caprimulgiformes Caprimulgidae Nightjars and Allies
08293 Common Swift Apus apus Apodiformes Apodidae Swifts
10017 European Roller Coracias garrulus Coraciiformes Coraciidae Rollers
09556 Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis Coraciiformes Alcedinidae Kingfishers
10008 European Bee-eater Merops apiaster Coraciiformes Meropidae Bee-eaters
09492 Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops Coraciiformes Upupidae Hoopoes
10765 Eurasian Wryneck Jynx torquilla Piciformes Picidae Woodpeckers
11099 Middle Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos medius Piciformes Picidae Woodpeckers
11104 White-backed Woodpecker Dendrocopos leucotos Piciformes Picidae Woodpeckers
11188 Eurasian Three-toed Woodpecker Picoides tridactylus Piciformes Picidae Woodpeckers
11416 Black Woodpecker Dryocopus martius Piciformes Picidae Woodpeckers
11482 Eurasian Green Woodpecker Picus viridis Piciformes Picidae Woodpeckers
11493 Gray-headed Woodpecker Picus canus Piciformes Picidae Woodpeckers
03926 Eurasian Dotterel Charadrius morinellus Charadriiformes Charadriidae Plovers and Lapwings
30128 Corn Bunting Emberiza calandra Passeriformes Emberizidae Buntings and New World Sparrows
01429 Hazel Grouse Bonasa bonasia Galliformes Phasianidae Pheasants, Grouse, and Allies
01420 Black Grouse Tetrao tetrix Galliformes Phasianidae Pheasants, Grouse, and Allies
04136 Wilson's Phalarope Phalaropus tricolor Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04341 Yellow-legged Gull Larus michahellis Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
20239 Marsh Tit Poecile palustris Passeriformes Paridae Chickadees and Tits
20239 Willow Tit Poecile montanus Passeriformes Paridae Chickadees and Tits
20206 Coal Tit Periparus ater Passeriformes Paridae Chickadees and Tits
20446 Azure Tit Cyanistes cyanus Passeriformes Paridae Chickadees and Tits
07314 Snowy Owl Bubo scandiacus Strigiformes Strigidae Owls
00232 Tundra Bean-Goose Anser serrirostris Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
17634 Red-tailed Shrike Lanius phoenicuroides Passeriformes Laniidae Shrikes
23403 European Stonechat Saxicola rubicola Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
20429 Eurasian Blue Tit Cyanistes caeruleus Passeriformes Paridae Chickadees and Tits
04467 Black Tern (American) Chlidonias niger surinamensis Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
07601 Boreal Owl (Richardson's) Aegolius funereus richardsoni Strigiformes Strigidae Owls
00264 Brant (Atlantic) Branta bernicla hrota Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
02146 Great Egret (African) Ardea alba melanorhynchos Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns
00238 Greater White-fronted Goose (Eurasian) Anser albifrons albifrons Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
31017 Hoary Redpoll (exilipes) Acanthis hornemanni exilipes Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
03885 Kentish Plover (Indian) Charadrius alexandrinus seebohmi Charadriiformes Charadriidae Plovers and Lapwings
02378 Osprey (carolinensis) Pandion haliaetus carolinensis Accipitriformes Pandionidae Osprey
31007 White-winged Crossbill (leucoptera) Loxia leucoptera leucoptera Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies







Fatbirder's Top 1000 Birding Websites


Sponsors & Links