Checklist | Birding Checklist | WebBirder | Birding Software


Planning a trip to this area? Click here to see who offers tours, accommodations, restaurants and much more


Filter
Taxonomy Sort Order Common Name Scientific Name Order Family Family Description Seen (Checklist)? Seen (Lifelist)? Comments
02655 Northern Harrier Circus cyaneus Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
02827 Northern Goshawk Accipiter gentilis Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
03013 Common Buzzard Buteo buteo Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
03007 Rough-legged Hawk Buteo lagopus Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
20671 Long-tailed Tit Aegithalos caudatus Passeriformes Aegithalidae Long-tailed Tits
19917 Eurasian Skylark Alauda arvensis Passeriformes Alaudidae Larks
09556 Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis Coraciiformes Alcedinidae Kingfishers
04262 Common Murre Uria aalge Charadriiformes Alcidae Auks, Murres, and Puffins
04262 Razorbill Alca torda Charadriiformes Alcidae Auks, Murres, and Puffins
04263 Atlantic Puffin Fratercula arctica Charadriiformes Alcidae Auks, Murres, and Puffins
04262 Great Auk Pinguinus impennis Charadriiformes Alcidae Auks, Murres, and Puffins
04262 Black Guillemot (mandtii) Cepphus grylle mandtii Charadriiformes Alcidae Auks, Murres, and Puffins
00396 Mallard Anas platyrhynchos Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00236 Pink-footed Goose Anser brachyrhynchus Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00248 Graylag Goose Anser anser Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00261 Brant Branta bernicla Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00296 Mute Swan Cygnus olor Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00302 Tundra Swan Cygnus columbianus Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00306 Whooper Swan Cygnus cygnus Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00330 Common Shelduck Tadorna tadorna Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00377 Gadwall Anas strepera Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00384 Eurasian Wigeon Anas penelope Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00423 Blue-winged Teal Anas discors Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00460 Garganey Anas querquedula Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00462 Green-winged Teal Anas crecca Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00498 Common Pochard Aythya ferina Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00499 Ring-necked Duck Aythya collaris Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00506 Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00508 Greater Scaup Aythya marila Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00517 Common Eider Somateria mollissima Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00536 Common Scoter Melanitta nigra Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00540 Long-tailed Duck Clangula hyemalis Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00543 Common Goldeneye Bucephala clangula Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00552 Smew Mergellus albellus Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00555 Common Merganser Mergus merganser Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00561 Red-breasted Merganser Mergus serrator Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00567 Ruddy Duck Oxyura jamaicensis Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00287 Canada Goose (parvipes) Branta canadensis parvipes Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
08293 Common Swift Apus apus Apodiformes Apodidae Swifts
02144 Great Egret Ardea alba Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns
02082 Great Bittern Botaurus stellaris Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns
02126 Gray Heron Ardea cinerea Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns
27734 Bohemian Waxwing Bombycilla garrulus Passeriformes Bombycillidae Waxwings
20831 Eurasian Treecreeper Certhia familiaris Passeriformes Certhiidae Treecreepers
03807 Northern Lapwing Vanellus vanellus Charadriiformes Charadriidae Plovers and Lapwings
03805 European Golden-Plover Pluvialis apricaria Charadriiformes Charadriidae Plovers and Lapwings
03806 American Golden-Plover Pluvialis dominica Charadriiformes Charadriidae Plovers and Lapwings
03805 Black-bellied Plover Pluvialis squatarola Charadriiformes Charadriidae Plovers and Lapwings
21456 White-throated Dipper Cinclus cinclus Passeriformes Cinclidae Dippers
04828 Eurasian Collared-dove Streptopelia decaocto Columbiformes Columbidae Pigeons and Doves
04673 Rock Pigeon Columba livia Columbiformes Columbidae Pigeons and Doves
04697 Stock Dove Columba oenas Columbiformes Columbidae Pigeons and Doves
04702 Common Wood-pigeon Columba palumbus Columbiformes Columbidae Pigeons and Doves
04811 European Turtle-dove Streptopelia turtur Columbiformes Columbidae Pigeons and Doves
18877 Eurasian Jay Garrulus glandarius Passeriformes Corvidae Crows, Jays, and Magpies
18987 Eurasian Magpie Pica pica Passeriformes Corvidae Crows, Jays, and Magpies
19019 Red-billed Chough Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax Passeriformes Corvidae Crows, Jays, and Magpies
19032 Eurasian Jackdaw Corvus monedula Passeriformes Corvidae Crows, Jays, and Magpies
19070 Rook Corvus frugilegus Passeriformes Corvidae Crows, Jays, and Magpies
19090 Carrion Crow Corvus corone Passeriformes Corvidae Crows, Jays, and Magpies
19094 Hooded Crow Corvus cornix Passeriformes Corvidae Crows, Jays, and Magpies
19134 Common Raven Corvus corax Passeriformes Corvidae Crows, Jays, and Magpies
06942 Common Cuckoo Cuculus canorus Cuculiformes Cuculidae Cuckoos
29995 Yellowhammer Emberiza citrinella Passeriformes Emberizidae Buntings and New World Sparrows
30112 Reed Bunting Emberiza schoeniclus Passeriformes Emberizidae Buntings and New World Sparrows
11583 Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus Falconiformes Falconidae Falcons and Caracaras
11582 Eurasian Kestrel Falco tinnunculus Falconiformes Falconidae Falcons and Caracaras
11582 Eurasian Hobby Falco subbuteo Falconiformes Falconidae Falcons and Caracaras
11582 Merlin (Black) Falco columbarius suckleyi Falconiformes Falconidae Falcons and Caracaras
30714 Brambling Fringilla montifringilla Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
31020 Eurasian Siskin Spinus spinus Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
31009 Common Redpoll Acanthis flammea Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
31097 Twite Carduelis flavirostris Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
31105 Eurasian Linnet Carduelis cannabina Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
30861 Eurasian Bullfinch Pyrrhula pyrrhula Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
01567 Common Loon Gavia immer Gaviiformes Gaviidae Loons
01561 Red-throated Loon Gavia stellata Gaviiformes Gaviidae Loons
19996 Bank Swallow Riparia riparia Passeriformes Hirundinidae Swallows
20140 Common House-Martin Delichon urbicum Passeriformes Hirundinidae Swallows
04492 Common Tern Sterna hirundo Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04465 Black Tern Chlidonias niger Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04319 Ring-billed Gull Larus delawarensis Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04371 Great Black-backed Gull Larus marinus Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04365 Glaucous Gull Larus hyperboreus Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04351 Iceland Gull Larus glaucoides Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04288 Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04291 Little Gull Hydrocoloeus minutus Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04264 Black-legged Kittiwake Rissa tridactyla Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04497 Arctic Tern Sterna paradisaea Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04356 Lesser Black-backed Gull (fuscus) Larus fuscus fuscus Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04318 Mew Gull (American) Larus canus brachyrhynchus Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
27501 Citrine Wagtail Motacilla citreola Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
27510 Gray Wagtail Motacilla cinerea Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
27518 White Wagtail Motacilla alba Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
27547 Richard's Pipit Anthus richardi Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
27644 Meadow Pipit Anthus pratensis Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
27648 Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
27669 American Pipit Anthus rubescens Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
27666 Rock Pipit Anthus petrosus Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
23403 European Robin Erithacus rubecula Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 Whinchat Saxicola rubetra Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 European Pied Flycatcher Ficedula hypoleuca Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 European Stonechat Saxicola rubicola Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 Northern Wheatear (Black-throated) Oenanthe oenanthe seebohmi Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
20429 Eurasian Blue Tit Cyanistes caeruleus Passeriformes Paridae Chickadees and Tits
20235 Coal Tit (Black-crested) Periparus ater melanolophus Passeriformes Paridae Chickadees and Tits
31345 House Sparrow Passer domesticus Passeriformes Passeridae Old World Sparrows
31403 Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer montanus Passeriformes Passeridae Old World Sparrows
01984 European Shag (Atlantic) Phalacrocorax aristotelis aristotelis Suliformes Phalacrocoracidae Cormorants and Shags
01984 Great Cormorant (Australasian) Phalacrocorax carbo novaehollandiae Suliformes Phalacrocoracidae Cormorants and Shags
01469 Willow Ptarmigan Lagopus lagopus Galliformes Phasianidae Pheasants, Grouse, and Allies
01323 Ring-necked Pheasant Phasianus colchicus Galliformes Phasianidae Pheasants, Grouse, and Allies
01577 Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis Podicipediformes Podicipedidae Grebes
01617 Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus Podicipediformes Podicipedidae Grebes
01611 Horned Grebe Podiceps auritus Podicipediformes Podicipedidae Grebes
01621 Eared Grebe Podiceps nigricollis Podicipediformes Podicipedidae Grebes
01716 Northern Fulmar Fulmarus glacialis Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01821 Manx Shearwater Puffinus puffinus Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01823 Balearic Shearwater Puffinus mauretanicus Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01816 Sooty Shearwater Ardenna grisea Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
27467 Dunnock Prunella modularis Passeriformes Prunellidae Accentors
03577 Eurasian Moorhen Gallinula chloropus Gruiformes Rallidae Rails, Gallinules, and Coots
03410 Water Rail Rallus aquaticus Gruiformes Rallidae Rails, Gallinules, and Coots
03367 Corn Crake Crex crex Gruiformes Rallidae Rails, Gallinules, and Coots
03609 Eurasian Coot Fulica atra Gruiformes Rallidae Rails, Gallinules, and Coots
21943 Goldcrest Regulus regulus Passeriformes Regulidae Kinglets
04139 Lesser Yellowlegs Tringa flavipes Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04127 Eurasian Woodcock Scolopax rusticola Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04096 Jack Snipe Lymnocryptes minimus Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04084 Long-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus scolopaceus Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04010 Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04003 Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04139 Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04139 Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04139 Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04023 Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04029 Red Knot Calidris canutus Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04059 Sanderling Calidris alba Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04074 Little Stint Calidris minuta Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04055 Temminck's Stint Calidris temminckii Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04076 Least Sandpiper Calidris minutilla Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04077 White-rumped Sandpiper Calidris fuscicollis Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04078 Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04072 Purple Sandpiper Calidris maritima Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04078 Buff-breasted Sandpiper Calidris subruficollis Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04138 Red Phalarope Phalaropus fulicarius Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04136 Wilson's Phalarope Phalaropus tricolor Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04016 Bar-tailed Godwit (European) Limosa lapponica lapponica Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04262 Great Skua Stercorarius skua Charadriiformes Stercorariidae Skuas and Jaegers
04262 Pomarine Jaeger Stercorarius pomarinus Charadriiformes Stercorariidae Skuas and Jaegers
04262 Parasitic Jaeger Stercorarius parasiticus Charadriiformes Stercorariidae Skuas and Jaegers
07555 Long-eared Owl Asio otus Strigiformes Strigidae Owls
07571 Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus Strigiformes Strigidae Owls
01964 Northern Gannet Morus bassanus Suliformes Sulidae Boobies and Gannets
24682 Ring Ouzel Turdus torquatus Passeriformes Turdidae Thrushes and Allies
24687 Eurasian Blackbird Turdus merula Passeriformes Turdidae Thrushes and Allies
24773 Fieldfare Turdus pilaris Passeriformes Turdidae Thrushes and Allies
24774 Redwing Turdus iliacus Passeriformes Turdidae Thrushes and Allies
24777 Song Thrush Turdus philomelos Passeriformes Turdidae Thrushes and Allies
24783 Mistle Thrush Turdus viscivorus Passeriformes Turdidae Thrushes and Allies
21992 Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus Passeriformes Phylloscopidae Leaf-Warblers
21996 Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita Passeriformes Phylloscopidae Leaf-Warblers
22015 Wood Warbler Phylloscopus sibilatrix Passeriformes Phylloscopidae Leaf-Warblers
22044 Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopus inornatus Passeriformes Phylloscopidae Leaf-Warblers
22213 Sedge Warbler Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Passeriformes Acrocephalidae Reed-Warblers and Allies
27766 Snow Bunting Plectrophenax nivalis Passeriformes Calcariidae Longspurs and Snow Buntings
03785 Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus Charadriiformes Haematopodidae Oystercatchers
22344 Common Grasshopper-warbler Locustella naevia Passeriformes Locustellidae Grassbirds and Allies
02376 Osprey Pandion haliaetus Accipitriformes Pandionidae Osprey
23136 Eurasian Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla Passeriformes Sylviidae Sylvids
23209 Greater Whitethroat Sylvia communis Passeriformes Sylviidae Sylvids







Fatbirder's Top 1000 Birding Websites


Sponsors & Links