Checklist | Birding Checklist | WebBirder | Birding Software


Planning a trip to this area? Click here to see who offers tours, accommodations, restaurants and much more


Filter
Taxonomy Sort Order Common Name Scientific Name Order Family Family Description Seen (Checklist)? Seen (Lifelist)? Comments
16392 Gray Gerygone Gerygone igata Passeriformes Acanthizidae Thornbills and Allies
16393 Chatham Island Gerygone Gerygone albofrontata Passeriformes Acanthizidae Thornbills and Allies
02647 Swamp Harrier Circus approximans Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
19917 Eurasian Skylark Alauda arvensis Passeriformes Alaudidae Larks
09669 Laughing Kookaburra Dacelo novaeguineae Coraciiformes Alcedinidae Kingfishers
09836 Sacred Kingfisher Todiramphus sanctus Coraciiformes Alcedinidae Kingfishers
00277 Canada Goose Branta canadensis Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00396 Mallard Anas platyrhynchos Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00213 Plumed Whistling-duck Dendrocygna eytoni Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00293 Cape Barren Goose Cereopsis novaehollandiae Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00297 Black Swan Cygnus atratus Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00296 Mute Swan Cygnus olor Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00365 Blue Duck Hymenolaimus malacorhynchos Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00328 Australian Shelduck Tadorna tadornoides Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00329 Paradise Shelduck Tadorna variegata Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00488 Pink-eared Duck Malacorhynchus membranaceus Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00361 Maned Duck Chenonetta jubata Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00418 Pacific Black Duck Anas superciliosa Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00436 Australian Shoveler Anas rhynchotis Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00439 Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00481 Gray Teal Anas gracilis Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00482 Chestnut Teal Anas castanea Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00483 Auckland Islands Teal Anas aucklandica Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00446 Northern Pintail Anas acuta Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00505 White-eyed Duck Aythya australis Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00507 New Zealand Scaup Aythya novaeseelandiae Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00554 Auckland Islands Merganser Mergus australis Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00485 Brown Teal Anas chlorotis Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00484 Campbell Islands Teal Anas nesiotis Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00249 Graylag Goose (European) Anser anser anser Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
02063 Australasian Darter Anhinga novaehollandiae Suliformes Anhingidae Anhingas
11583 New Zealand Kaka Nestor meridionalis Psittaciformes Strigopidae New Zealand Parrots
08133 White-throated Needletail Hirundapus caudacutus Apodiformes Apodidae Swifts
08321 Pacific Swift Apus pacificus Apodiformes Apodidae Swifts
00207 Southern Brown Kiwi Apteryx australis Struthioniformes Apterygidae Kiwis
00208 North Island Brown Kiwi Apteryx mantelli Struthioniformes Apterygidae Kiwis
00208 Okarito Brown Kiwi Apteryx rowi Struthioniformes Apterygidae Kiwis
00208 Little Spotted Kiwi Apteryx owenii Struthioniformes Apterygidae Kiwis
00208 Great Spotted Kiwi Apteryx haastii Struthioniformes Apterygidae Kiwis
02144 Great Egret Ardea alba Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns
02085 Australasian Bittern Botaurus poiciloptilus Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns
02093 New Zealand Bittern Ixobrychus novaezelandiae Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns
02238 Rufous Night-heron Nycticorax caledonicus Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns
02132 Pacific Heron Ardea pacifica Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns
02154 White-faced Heron Egretta novaehollandiae Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns
02158 Little Egret Egretta garzetta Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns
11583 Kakapo Strigops habroptila Psittaciformes Strigopidae New Zealand Parrots
02166 Pacific Reef-Heron Egretta sacra Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns
02150 Intermediate Egret Mesophoyx intermedia Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns
02092 Black-backed Bittern Ixobrychus dubius Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns
16898 Masked Woodswallow Artamus personatus Passeriformes Artamidae Woodswallows
16899 White-browed Woodswallow Artamus superciliosus Passeriformes Artamidae Woodswallows
11583 Sulphur-crested Cockatoo Cacatua galerita Psittaciformes Cacatuidae Cockatoos
11583 Galah Eolophus roseicapilla Psittaciformes Cacatuidae Cockatoos
16494 Huia Heteralocha acutirostris Passeriformes Callaeidae Wattlebirds
17093 Black-faced Cuckooshrike Coracina novaehollandiae Passeriformes Campephagidae Cuckooshrikes
17209 White-winged Triller Lalage tricolor Passeriformes Campephagidae Cuckooshrikes
03834 Masked Lapwing Vanellus miles Charadriiformes Charadriidae Plovers and Lapwings
03930 Red-kneed Dotterel Erythrogonys cinctus Charadriiformes Charadriidae Plovers and Lapwings
03806 Pacific Golden-Plover Pluvialis fulva Charadriiformes Charadriidae Plovers and Lapwings
03806 American Golden-Plover Pluvialis dominica Charadriiformes Charadriidae Plovers and Lapwings
03805 Black-bellied Plover Pluvialis squatarola Charadriiformes Charadriidae Plovers and Lapwings
03858 Red-breasted Dotterel Charadrius obscurus Charadriiformes Charadriidae Plovers and Lapwings
03896 Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula Charadriiformes Charadriidae Plovers and Lapwings
03899 Semipalmated Plover Charadrius semipalmatus Charadriiformes Charadriidae Plovers and Lapwings
03881 Red-capped Plover Charadrius ruficapillus Charadriiformes Charadriidae Plovers and Lapwings
03877 Double-banded Plover Charadrius bicinctus Charadriiformes Charadriidae Plovers and Lapwings
03861 Lesser Sand-Plover Charadrius mongolus Charadriiformes Charadriidae Plovers and Lapwings
03869 Greater Sand-Plover Charadrius leschenaultii Charadriiformes Charadriidae Plovers and Lapwings
03925 Oriental Plover Charadrius veredus Charadriiformes Charadriidae Plovers and Lapwings
03931 Shore Plover Thinornis novaeseelandiae Charadriiformes Charadriidae Plovers and Lapwings
03932 Black-fronted Dotterel Elseyornis melanops Charadriiformes Charadriidae Plovers and Lapwings
03934 Wrybill Anarhynchus frontalis Charadriiformes Charadriidae Plovers and Lapwings
04673 Rock Pigeon Columba livia Columbiformes Columbidae Pigeons and Doves
04831 African Collared-dove Streptopelia roseogrisea Columbiformes Columbidae Pigeons and Doves
05586 Chatham Island Pigeon Hemiphaga chathamensis Columbiformes Columbidae Pigeons and Doves
04860 Spotted Dove Streptopelia chinensis Columbiformes Columbidae Pigeons and Doves
10043 Dollarbird Eurystomus orientalis Coraciiformes Coraciidae Rollers
19070 Rook Corvus frugilegus Passeriformes Corvidae Crows, Jays, and Magpies
16934 Australian Magpie Gymnorhina tibicen Passeriformes Cracticidae Bellmagpies and Allies
06927 Channel-billed Cuckoo Scythrops novaehollandiae Cuculiformes Cuculidae Cuckoos
06933 Pallid Cuckoo Cacomantis pallidus Cuculiformes Cuculidae Cuckoos
06927 Long-tailed Koel Urodynamis taitensis Cuculiformes Cuculidae Cuckoos
06943 Oriental Cuckoo Cuculus optatus Cuculiformes Cuculidae Cuckoos
06931 Shining Bronze-Cuckoo (Golden) Chrysococcyx lucidus lucidus Cuculiformes Cuculidae Cuckoos
01709 Laysan Albatross Phoebastria immutabilis Procellariiformes Diomedeidae Albatrosses
01698 Royal Albatross Diomedea epomophora Procellariiformes Diomedeidae Albatrosses
01701 Wandering Albatross Diomedea exulans Procellariiformes Diomedeidae Albatrosses
01696 Sooty Albatross Phoebetria fusca Procellariiformes Diomedeidae Albatrosses
01697 Light-mantled Albatross Phoebetria palpebrata Procellariiformes Diomedeidae Albatrosses
01681 Yellow-nosed Albatross Thalassarche chlororhynchos Procellariiformes Diomedeidae Albatrosses
01684 Gray-headed Albatross Thalassarche chrysostoma Procellariiformes Diomedeidae Albatrosses
01692 Black-browed Albatross Thalassarche melanophris Procellariiformes Diomedeidae Albatrosses
01686 White-capped Albatross Thalassarche cauta Procellariiformes Diomedeidae Albatrosses
01690 Chatham Albatross Thalassarche eremita Procellariiformes Diomedeidae Albatrosses
01689 Salvin's Albatross Thalassarche salvini Procellariiformes Diomedeidae Albatrosses
29995 Yellowhammer Emberiza citrinella Passeriformes Emberizidae Buntings and New World Sparrows
30002 Cirl Bunting Emberiza cirlus Passeriformes Emberizidae Buntings and New World Sparrows
11582 Australian Kestrel Falco cenchroides Falconiformes Falconidae Falcons and Caracaras
11582 New Zealand Falcon Falco novaeseelandiae Falconiformes Falconidae Falcons and Caracaras
11582 Black Falcon Falco subniger Falconiformes Falconidae Falcons and Caracaras
01942 Great Frigatebird Fregata minor Suliformes Fregatidae Frigatebirds
01942 Lesser Frigatebird Fregata ariel Suliformes Fregatidae Frigatebirds
30954 European Greenfinch Chloris chloris Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
31075 European Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
04237 Oriental Pratincole Glareola maldivarum Charadriiformes Glareolidae Pratincoles and Coursers
03728 Brolga Antigone rubicunda Gruiformes Gruidae Cranes
20059 Welcome Swallow Hirundo neoxena Passeriformes Hirundinidae Swallows
20118 Tree Martin Petrochelidon nigricans Passeriformes Hirundinidae Swallows
20117 Fairy Martin Petrochelidon ariel Passeriformes Hirundinidae Swallows
01881 New Zealand Storm-petrel Fregetta maoriana Procellariiformes Hydrobatidae Storm-petrels
01866 Gray-backed Storm-Petrel Garrodia nereis Procellariiformes Hydrobatidae Storm-petrels
01867 White-faced Storm-petrel Pelagodroma marina Procellariiformes Hydrobatidae Storm-petrels
01877 White-bellied Storm-petrel Fregetta grallaria Procellariiformes Hydrobatidae Storm-petrels
01882 Black-bellied Storm-petrel Fregetta tropica Procellariiformes Hydrobatidae Storm-petrels
01890 Leach's Storm-petrel Oceanodroma leucorhoa Procellariiformes Hydrobatidae Storm-petrels
01860 Wilson's Storm-Petrel (Fuegian) Oceanites oceanicus chilensis Procellariiformes Hydrobatidae Storm-petrels
04492 Common Tern Sterna hirundo Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04372 Kelp Gull Larus dominicanus Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04281 Silver Gull Chroicocephalus novaehollandiae Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04280 Red-billed Gull Chroicocephalus scopulinus Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04279 Black-billed Gull Chroicocephalus bulleri Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04299 Franklin's Gull Leucophaeus pipixcan Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04463 Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04518 Great Crested Tern Thalasseus bergii Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04485 White-fronted Tern Sterna striata Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04497 Arctic Tern Sterna paradisaea Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04500 Antarctic Tern Sterna vittata Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04433 Little Tern Sternula albifrons Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04445 Australian Fairy Tern Sternula nereis Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04424 Bridled Tern Onychoprion anaethetus Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04414 Sooty Tern Onychoprion fuscatus Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04477 Black-fronted Tern Chlidonias albostriatus Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04469 Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04468 White-winged Tern Chlidonias leucopterus Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04380 Brown Noddy Anous stolidus Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04386 Black Noddy Anous minutus Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04402 Blue-gray Noddy Procelsterna cerulea Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04398 Gray Noddy Procelsterna albivitta Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04408 White Tern Gygis alba Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
15649 New Zealand Bellbird Anthornis melanura Passeriformes Meliphagidae Honeyeaters
15649 Tui Prosthemadera novaeseelandiae Passeriformes Meliphagidae Honeyeaters
15745 Red Wattlebird Anthochaera carunculata Passeriformes Meliphagidae Honeyeaters
15651 Chatham Island Bellbird Anthornis melanocephala Passeriformes Meliphagidae Honeyeaters
27537 Australasian Pipit Anthus novaeseelandiae Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
00786 California Quail Callipepla californica Galliformes Odontophoridae New World Quail
00805 Northern Bobwhite Colinus virginianus Galliformes Odontophoridae New World Quail
16482 Yellowhead Mohoua ochrocephala Passeriformes Pachycephalidae Whistlers and Allies
16481 Whitehead Mohoua albicilla Passeriformes Pachycephalidae Whistlers and Allies
16482 Pipipi Mohoua novaeseelandiae Passeriformes Pachycephalidae Whistlers and Allies
31345 House Sparrow Passer domesticus Passeriformes Passeridae Old World Sparrows
02074 Australian Pelican Pelecanus conspicillatus Pelecaniformes Pelecanidae Pelicans
01856 South Georgia Diving-petrel Pelecanoides georgicus Procellariiformes Pelecanoididae Diving-petrels
01856 Common Diving-petrel Pelecanoides urinatrix Procellariiformes Pelecanoididae Diving-petrels
19317 Tomtit Petroica macrocephala Passeriformes Petroicidae Australasian Robins
19334 Chatham Robin Petroica traversi Passeriformes Petroicidae Australasian Robins
19331 New Zealand Robin (North Island) Petroica australis longipes Passeriformes Petroicidae Australasian Robins
01935 Red-tailed Tropicbird Phaethon rubricauda Phaethontiformes Phaethontidae Tropicbirds
01924 White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethon lepturus Phaethontiformes Phaethontidae Tropicbirds
01968 Little Pied Cormorant Microcarbo melanoleucos Suliformes Phalacrocoracidae Cormorants and Shags
01984 Little Black Cormorant Phalacrocorax sulcirostris Suliformes Phalacrocoracidae Cormorants and Shags
01984 Pied Cormorant Phalacrocorax varius Suliformes Phalacrocoracidae Cormorants and Shags
01984 Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo Suliformes Phalacrocoracidae Cormorants and Shags
01984 Spotted Shag Phalacrocorax punctatus Suliformes Phalacrocoracidae Cormorants and Shags
02022 Stewart Island Shag Phalacrocorax chalconotus Suliformes Phalacrocoracidae Cormorants and Shags
02021 New Zealand King Shag Phalacrocorax carunculatus Suliformes Phalacrocoracidae Cormorants and Shags
02025 Campbell Islands Shag Phalacrocorax campbelli Suliformes Phalacrocoracidae Cormorants and Shags
02020 Bounty Islands Shag Phalacrocorax ranfurlyi Suliformes Phalacrocoracidae Cormorants and Shags
01984 Pitt Island Shag Phalacrocorax featherstoni Suliformes Phalacrocoracidae Cormorants and Shags
02023 Chatham Islands Shag Phalacrocorax onslowi Suliformes Phalacrocoracidae Cormorants and Shags
02024 Auckland Islands Shag Phalacrocorax colensoi Suliformes Phalacrocoracidae Cormorants and Shags
01553 Wild Turkey Meleagris gallopavo Galliformes Phasianidae Pheasants, Grouse, and Allies
01066 Chukar Alectoris chukar Galliformes Phasianidae Pheasants, Grouse, and Allies
01069 Red-legged Partridge Alectoris rufa Galliformes Phasianidae Pheasants, Grouse, and Allies
01397 Gray Partridge Perdix perdix Galliformes Phasianidae Pheasants, Grouse, and Allies
01046 Brown Quail Synoicus ypsilophorus Galliformes Phasianidae Pheasants, Grouse, and Allies
01200 Red Junglefowl Gallus gallus Galliformes Phasianidae Pheasants, Grouse, and Allies
01323 Ring-necked Pheasant Phasianus colchicus Galliformes Phasianidae Pheasants, Grouse, and Allies
01008 Indian Peafowl Pavo cristatus Galliformes Phasianidae Pheasants, Grouse, and Allies
01059 New Zealand Quail Coturnix novaezelandiae Galliformes Phasianidae Pheasants, Grouse, and Allies
01587 Australasian Grebe Tachybaptus novaehollandiae Podicipediformes Podicipedidae Grebes
01606 Hoary-headed Grebe Poliocephalus poliocephalus Podicipediformes Podicipedidae Grebes
01607 New Zealand Grebe Poliocephalus rufopectus Podicipediformes Podicipedidae Grebes
01617 Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus Podicipediformes Podicipedidae Grebes
01713 Southern Giant-petrel Macronectes giganteus Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01714 Northern Giant-petrel Macronectes halli Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01720 Southern Fulmar Fulmarus glacialoides Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01721 Antarctic Petrel Thalassoica antarctica Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01722 Cape Petrel Daption capense Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01725 Snow Petrel Pagodroma nivea Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01781 Blue Petrel Halobaena caerulea Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01783 Broad-billed Prion Pachyptila vittata Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01784 Salvin's Prion Pachyptila salvini Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01787 Antarctic Prion Pachyptila desolata Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01791 Slender-billed Prion Pachyptila belcheri Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01782 Fairy Prion Pachyptila turtur Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01792 Fulmar Prion Pachyptila crassirostris Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01754 White-headed Petrel Pterodroma lessonii Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01740 Providence Petrel Pterodroma solandri Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01735 Magenta Petrel Pterodroma magentae Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01745 Soft-plumaged Petrel Pterodroma mollis Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01760 Juan Fernandez Petrel Pterodroma externa Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01732 Kermadec Petrel Pterodroma neglecta Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01778 Phoenix Petrel Pterodroma alba Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01755 Mottled Petrel Pterodroma inexpectata Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01765 White-necked Petrel Pterodroma cervicalis Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01767 Black-winged Petrel Pterodroma nigripennis Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01768 Chatham Petrel Pterodroma axillaris Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01771 Gould's Petrel Pterodroma leucoptera Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01769 Cook's Petrel Pterodroma cookii Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01775 Stejneger's Petrel Pterodroma longirostris Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01776 Pycroft's Petrel Pterodroma pycrofti Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01798 Tahiti Petrel Pseudobulweria rostrata Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01799 Gray Petrel Procellaria cinerea Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01800 White-chinned Petrel Procellaria aequinoctialis Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01802 Parkinson's Petrel Procellaria parkinsoni Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01803 Westland Petrel Procellaria westlandica Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01806 Cory's Shearwater Calonectris diomedea Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01819 Christmas Shearwater Puffinus nativitatis Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01814 Wedge-tailed Shearwater Ardenna pacifica Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01815 Buller's Shearwater Ardenna bulleri Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01821 Manx Shearwater Puffinus puffinus Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01831 Fluttering Shearwater Puffinus gavia Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01825 Hutton's Shearwater Puffinus huttoni Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01832 Little Shearwater Puffinus assimilis Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01816 Sooty Shearwater Ardenna grisea Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01817 Short-tailed Shearwater Ardenna tenuirostris Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01810 Pink-footed Shearwater Ardenna creatopus Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01811 Flesh-footed Shearwater Ardenna carneipes Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01812 Great Shearwater Ardenna gravis Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01728 Kerguelen Petrel Aphrodroma brevirostris Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01774 Collared Petrel (Collared) Pterodroma brevipes brevipes Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01731 Gray-faced Petrel Pterodroma gouldi Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
27467 Dunnock Prunella modularis Passeriformes Prunellidae Accentors
11588 Antipodes Parakeet Cyanoramphus unicolor Psittaciformes Psittacidae Parrots
11588 Yellow-crowned Parakeet Cyanoramphus auriceps Psittaciformes Psittacidae Parrots
11588 Red-crowned Parakeet Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae Psittaciformes Psittacidae Parrots
11588 Malherbe's Parakeet Cyanoramphus malherbi Psittaciformes Psittacidae Parrots
11588 Chatham Islands Parakeet Cyanoramphus forbesi Psittaciformes Psittacidae Parrots
11588 Eastern Rosella Platycercus eximius Psittaciformes Psittacidae Parrots
11588 Reischek's Parakeet Cyanoramphus hochstetteri Psittaciformes Psittacidae Parrots
11588 Crimson Rosella (Yellow) Platycercus elegans flaveolus Psittaciformes Psittacidae Parrots
21485 Red-vented Bulbul Pycnonotus cafer Passeriformes Pycnonotidae Bulbuls
03314 Weka Gallirallus australis Gruiformes Rallidae Rails, Gallinules, and Coots
03323 Buff-banded Rail Gallirallus philippensis Gruiformes Rallidae Rails, Gallinules, and Coots
03420 Auckland Islands Rail Lewinia muelleri Gruiformes Rallidae Rails, Gallinules, and Coots
03367 Corn Crake Crex crex Gruiformes Rallidae Rails, Gallinules, and Coots
03504 Baillon's Crake Zapornia pusilla Gruiformes Rallidae Rails, Gallinules, and Coots
03514 Spotless Crake Zapornia tabuensis Gruiformes Rallidae Rails, Gallinules, and Coots
03572 swamphen sp. Porphyrio sp. (swamphen sp.) Gruiformes Rallidae Rails, Gallinules, and Coots
03592 Dusky Moorhen Gallinula tenebrosa Gruiformes Rallidae Rails, Gallinules, and Coots
03602 Black-tailed Native-hen Tribonyx ventralis Gruiformes Rallidae Rails, Gallinules, and Coots
03609 Eurasian Coot Fulica atra Gruiformes Rallidae Rails, Gallinules, and Coots
03347 Dieffenbach's Rail Gallirallus dieffenbachii Gruiformes Rallidae Rails, Gallinules, and Coots
03345 Chatham Islands Rail Gallirallus modestus Gruiformes Rallidae Rails, Gallinules, and Coots
03419 Lewin's Rail Lewinia pectoralis Gruiformes Rallidae Rails, Gallinules, and Coots
03770 Pied Stilt Himantopus leucocephalus Charadriiformes Recurvirostridae Stilts and Avocets
03771 Black Stilt Himantopus novaezelandiae Charadriiformes Recurvirostridae Stilts and Avocets
03780 Red-necked Avocet Recurvirostra novaehollandiae Charadriiformes Recurvirostridae Stilts and Avocets
18261 Willie-wagtail Rhipidura leucophrys Passeriformes Rhipiduridae Fantails
18372 New Zealand Fantail Rhipidura fuliginosa Passeriformes Rhipiduridae Fantails
03940 Greater Painted-snipe Rostratula benghalensis Charadriiformes Rostratulidae Painted-Snipes
03940 Australian Painted-snipe Rostratula australis Charadriiformes Rostratulidae Painted-Snipes
04139 Lesser Yellowlegs Tringa flavipes Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04060 Dunlin Calidris alpina Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04090 Chatham Islands Snipe Coenocorypha pusilla Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04092 Subantarctic Snipe Coenocorypha aucklandica Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04100 Latham's Snipe Gallinago hardwickii Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04086 Asian Dowitcher Limnodromus semipalmatus Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04010 Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04014 Hudsonian Godwit Limosa haemastica Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04015 Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
03992 Little Curlew Numenius minutus Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
03994 Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04000 Bristle-thighed Curlew Numenius tahitiensis Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04001 Far Eastern Curlew Numenius madagascariensis Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
03991 Upland Sandpiper Bartramia longicauda Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04139 Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04139 Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04136 Terek Sandpiper Xenus cinereus Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04139 Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04139 Wandering Tattler Tringa incana Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04023 Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04028 Great Knot Calidris tenuirostris Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04029 Red Knot Calidris canutus Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04059 Sanderling Calidris alba Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04078 Western Sandpiper Calidris mauri Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04058 Red-necked Stint Calidris ruficollis Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04074 Little Stint Calidris minuta Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04076 Least Sandpiper Calidris minutilla Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04077 White-rumped Sandpiper Calidris fuscicollis Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04073 Baird's Sandpiper Calidris bairdii Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04078 Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04052 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Calidris acuminata Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04054 Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04037 Broad-billed Sandpiper Calidris falcinellus Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04078 Buff-breasted Sandpiper Calidris subruficollis Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04036 Ruff Calidris pugnax Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04137 Red-necked Phalarope Phalaropus lobatus Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04138 Red Phalarope Phalaropus fulicarius Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04136 Wilson's Phalarope Phalaropus tricolor Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04139 Gray-tailed Tattler Tringa brevipes Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04087 North Island Snipe Coenocorypha barrierensis Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04088 South Island Snipe Coenocorypha iredalei Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04091 Snares Island Snipe Coenocorypha huegeli Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
01650 King Penguin Aptenodytes patagonicus Sphenisciformes Spheniscidae Penguins
01653 Emperor Penguin Aptenodytes forsteri Sphenisciformes Spheniscidae Penguins
01655 Gentoo Penguin Pygoscelis papua Sphenisciformes Spheniscidae Penguins
01654 Adelie Penguin Pygoscelis adeliae Sphenisciformes Spheniscidae Penguins
01658 Chinstrap Penguin Pygoscelis antarcticus Sphenisciformes Spheniscidae Penguins
01671 Fiordland Penguin Eudyptes pachyrhynchus Sphenisciformes Spheniscidae Penguins
01679 Snares Penguin Eudyptes robustus Sphenisciformes Spheniscidae Penguins
01672 Erect-crested Penguin Eudyptes sclateri Sphenisciformes Spheniscidae Penguins
01675 Southern Rockhopper Penguin Eudyptes chrysocome Sphenisciformes Spheniscidae Penguins
01674 Royal Penguin Eudyptes schlegeli Sphenisciformes Spheniscidae Penguins
01673 Macaroni Penguin Eudyptes chrysolophus Sphenisciformes Spheniscidae Penguins
01659 Yellow-eyed Penguin Megadyptes antipodes Sphenisciformes Spheniscidae Penguins
01660 Little Penguin Eudyptula minor Sphenisciformes Spheniscidae Penguins
01670 Magellanic Penguin Spheniscus magellanicus Sphenisciformes Spheniscidae Penguins
01678 Moseley's Rockhopper Penguin Eudyptes moseleyi Sphenisciformes Spheniscidae Penguins
04262 South Polar Skua Stercorarius maccormicki Charadriiformes Stercorariidae Skuas and Jaegers
04262 Brown Skua Stercorarius antarcticus Charadriiformes Stercorariidae Skuas and Jaegers
04262 Pomarine Jaeger Stercorarius pomarinus Charadriiformes Stercorariidae Skuas and Jaegers
04262 Parasitic Jaeger Stercorarius parasiticus Charadriiformes Stercorariidae Skuas and Jaegers
04262 Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorarius longicaudus Charadriiformes Stercorariidae Skuas and Jaegers
07626 Southern Boobook Ninox novaeseelandiae Strigiformes Strigidae Owls
07694 Laughing Owl Sceloglaux albifacies Strigiformes Strigidae Owls
07471 Little Owl (Hutton's) Athene noctua bactriana Strigiformes Strigidae Owls
26621 European Starling Sturnus vulgaris Passeriformes Sturnidae Starlings
26648 Common Myna Acridotheres tristis Passeriformes Sturnidae Starlings
01966 Australasian Gannet Morus serrator Suliformes Sulidae Boobies and Gannets
01942 Masked Booby Sula dactylatra Suliformes Sulidae Boobies and Gannets
01954 Brown Booby Sula leucogaster Suliformes Sulidae Boobies and Gannets
02297 Straw-necked Ibis Threskiornis spinicollis Pelecaniformes Threskiornithidae Ibises and Spoonbills
02268 Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus Pelecaniformes Threskiornithidae Ibises and Spoonbills
02320 Royal Spoonbill Platalea regia Pelecaniformes Threskiornithidae Ibises and Spoonbills
02323 Yellow-billed Spoonbill Platalea flavipes Pelecaniformes Threskiornithidae Ibises and Spoonbills
02294 Australian Ibis Threskiornis moluccus Pelecaniformes Threskiornithidae Ibises and Spoonbills
24687 Eurasian Blackbird Turdus merula Passeriformes Turdidae Thrushes and Allies
24777 Song Thrush Turdus philomelos Passeriformes Turdidae Thrushes and Allies
18686 Satin Flycatcher Myiagra cyanoleuca Passeriformes Monarchidae Monarch Flycatchers
11593 Rifleman Acanthisitta chloris Passeriformes Acanthisittidae New Zealand Wrens
11593 Bush Wren Xenicus longipes Passeriformes Acanthisittidae New Zealand Wrens
11594 South Island Wren Xenicus gilviventris Passeriformes Acanthisittidae New Zealand Wrens
11594 Stephens Island Wren Xenicus lyalli Passeriformes Acanthisittidae New Zealand Wrens
22269 Australian Reed-warbler Acrocephalus australis Passeriformes Acrocephalidae Reed-Warblers and Allies
03790 South Island Oystercatcher Haematopus finschi Charadriiformes Haematopodidae Oystercatchers
03792 Variable Oystercatcher Haematopus unicolor Charadriiformes Haematopodidae Oystercatchers
03791 Chatham Oystercatcher Haematopus chathamensis Charadriiformes Haematopodidae Oystercatchers
22313 Fernbird Megalurus punctatus Passeriformes Locustellidae Grassbirds and Allies
22313 Chatham Islands Fernbird Megalurus rufescens Passeriformes Locustellidae Grassbirds and Allies
16495 Stitchbird Notiomystis cincta Passeriformes Notiomystidae Stitchbird
11583 Kea Nestor notabilis Psittaciformes Strigopidae New Zealand Parrots







Fatbirder's Top 1000 Birding Websites


Sponsors & Links