Checklist | Birding Checklist | WebBirder | Birding Software


Planning a trip to this area? Click here to see who offers tours, accommodations, restaurants and much more


Filter
Taxonomy Sort Order Common Name Scientific Name Order Family Family Description Seen (Checklist)? Seen (Lifelist)? Comments
02655 Northern Harrier Circus cyaneus Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
02640 Eurasian Marsh-Harrier Circus aeruginosus Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
02660 Montagu's Harrier Circus pygargus Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
03017 Common Buzzard (Canary Islands) Buteo buteo insularum Accipitriformes Accipitridae Hawks, Eagles, and Kites
20671 Long-tailed Tit Aegithalos caudatus Passeriformes Aegithalidae Long-tailed Tits
19917 Eurasian Skylark Alauda arvensis Passeriformes Alaudidae Larks
09556 Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis Coraciiformes Alcedinidae Kingfishers
04262 Common Murre Uria aalge Charadriiformes Alcidae Auks, Murres, and Puffins
04262 Razorbill Alca torda Charadriiformes Alcidae Auks, Murres, and Puffins
04262 Black Guillemot Cepphus grylle Charadriiformes Alcidae Auks, Murres, and Puffins
04263 Atlantic Puffin Fratercula arctica Charadriiformes Alcidae Auks, Murres, and Puffins
04262 Great Auk Pinguinus impennis Charadriiformes Alcidae Auks, Murres, and Puffins
00277 Canada Goose Branta canadensis Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00396 Mallard Anas platyrhynchos Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00236 Pink-footed Goose Anser brachyrhynchus Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00248 Graylag Goose Anser anser Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00254 Snow Goose Chen caerulescens Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00268 Barnacle Goose Branta leucopsis Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00296 Mute Swan Cygnus olor Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00302 Tundra Swan Cygnus columbianus Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00306 Whooper Swan Cygnus cygnus Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00330 Common Shelduck Tadorna tadorna Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00377 Gadwall Anas strepera Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00384 Eurasian Wigeon Anas penelope Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00386 American Wigeon Anas americana Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00439 Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00446 Northern Pintail Anas acuta Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00460 Garganey Anas querquedula Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00462 Green-winged Teal Anas crecca Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00491 Red-crested Pochard Netta rufina Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00498 Common Pochard Aythya ferina Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00499 Ring-necked Duck Aythya collaris Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00506 Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00508 Greater Scaup Aythya marila Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00516 King Eider Somateria spectabilis Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00517 Common Eider Somateria mollissima Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00531 White-winged Scoter Melanitta fusca Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00536 Common Scoter Melanitta nigra Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00540 Long-tailed Duck Clangula hyemalis Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00543 Common Goldeneye Bucephala clangula Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00552 Smew Mergellus albellus Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00561 Red-breasted Merganser Mergus serrator Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00567 Ruddy Duck Oxyura jamaicensis Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00232 Tundra Bean-Goose Anser serrirostris Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00264 Brant (Atlantic) Branta bernicla hrota Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
00238 Greater White-fronted Goose (Eurasian) Anser albifrons albifrons Anseriformes Anatidae Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl
08293 Common Swift Apus apus Apodiformes Apodidae Swifts
02183 Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns
02188 Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns
02126 Gray Heron Ardea cinerea Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns
02158 Little Egret Egretta garzetta Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns
27734 Bohemian Waxwing Bombycilla garrulus Passeriformes Bombycillidae Waxwings
07936 Eurasian Nightjar Caprimulgus europaeus Caprimulgiformes Caprimulgidae Nightjars and Allies
20831 Eurasian Treecreeper Certhia familiaris Passeriformes Certhiidae Treecreepers
03807 Northern Lapwing Vanellus vanellus Charadriiformes Charadriidae Plovers and Lapwings
03805 European Golden-Plover Pluvialis apricaria Charadriiformes Charadriidae Plovers and Lapwings
03806 American Golden-Plover Pluvialis dominica Charadriiformes Charadriidae Plovers and Lapwings
03805 Black-bellied Plover Pluvialis squatarola Charadriiformes Charadriidae Plovers and Lapwings
03903 Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius Charadriiformes Charadriidae Plovers and Lapwings
03926 Eurasian Dotterel Charadrius morinellus Charadriiformes Charadriidae Plovers and Lapwings
04828 Eurasian Collared-dove Streptopelia decaocto Columbiformes Columbidae Pigeons and Doves
04673 Rock Pigeon Columba livia Columbiformes Columbidae Pigeons and Doves
04697 Stock Dove Columba oenas Columbiformes Columbidae Pigeons and Doves
19443 Bearded Reedling Panurus biarmicus Passeriformes Panuridae Bearded Reedling
04702 Common Wood-pigeon Columba palumbus Columbiformes Columbidae Pigeons and Doves
04811 European Turtle-dove Streptopelia turtur Columbiformes Columbidae Pigeons and Doves
18877 Eurasian Jay Garrulus glandarius Passeriformes Corvidae Crows, Jays, and Magpies
18987 Eurasian Magpie Pica pica Passeriformes Corvidae Crows, Jays, and Magpies
19019 Red-billed Chough Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax Passeriformes Corvidae Crows, Jays, and Magpies
19032 Eurasian Jackdaw Corvus monedula Passeriformes Corvidae Crows, Jays, and Magpies
19070 Rook Corvus frugilegus Passeriformes Corvidae Crows, Jays, and Magpies
19090 Carrion Crow Corvus corone Passeriformes Corvidae Crows, Jays, and Magpies
19094 Hooded Crow Corvus cornix Passeriformes Corvidae Crows, Jays, and Magpies
19134 Common Raven Corvus corax Passeriformes Corvidae Crows, Jays, and Magpies
06942 Common Cuckoo Cuculus canorus Cuculiformes Cuculidae Cuckoos
29995 Yellowhammer Emberiza citrinella Passeriformes Emberizidae Buntings and New World Sparrows
30112 Reed Bunting Emberiza schoeniclus Passeriformes Emberizidae Buntings and New World Sparrows
11583 Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus Falconiformes Falconidae Falcons and Caracaras
11582 Eurasian Kestrel Falco tinnunculus Falconiformes Falconidae Falcons and Caracaras
11582 Eurasian Hobby Falco subbuteo Falconiformes Falconidae Falcons and Caracaras
11582 Merlin (Black) Falco columbarius suckleyi Falconiformes Falconidae Falcons and Caracaras
30714 Brambling Fringilla montifringilla Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
30954 European Greenfinch Chloris chloris Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
31020 Eurasian Siskin Spinus spinus Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
31075 European Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
31009 Common Redpoll Acanthis flammea Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
31105 Eurasian Linnet Carduelis cannabina Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
30886 Common Rosefinch Carpodacus erythrinus Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
30861 Eurasian Bullfinch Pyrrhula pyrrhula Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
30979 Red Crossbill (Altai) Loxia curvirostra altaiensis Passeriformes Fringillidae Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies
01567 Common Loon Gavia immer Gaviiformes Gaviidae Loons
23136 Eurasian Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla Passeriformes Sylviidae Sylvids
23142 Garden Warbler Sylvia borin Passeriformes Sylviidae Sylvids
01561 Red-throated Loon Gavia stellata Gaviiformes Gaviidae Loons
01562 Arctic Loon Gavia arctica Gaviiformes Gaviidae Loons
19996 Bank Swallow Riparia riparia Passeriformes Hirundinidae Swallows
20140 Common House-Martin Delichon urbicum Passeriformes Hirundinidae Swallows
20079 Red-rumped Swallow Cecropis daurica Passeriformes Hirundinidae Swallows
01874 European Storm-petrel Hydrobates pelagicus Procellariiformes Hydrobatidae Storm-petrels
17731 Woodchat Shrike Lanius senator Passeriformes Laniidae Shrikes
04314 Mew Gull Larus canus Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04371 Great Black-backed Gull Larus marinus Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04365 Glaucous Gull Larus hyperboreus Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04351 Iceland Gull Larus glaucoides Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04288 Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04301 Mediterranean Gull Ichthyaetus melanocephalus Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04291 Little Gull Hydrocoloeus minutus Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04269 Sabine's Gull Xema sabini Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04264 Black-legged Kittiwake Rissa tridactyla Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04525 Sandwich Tern Thalasseus sandvicensis Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04479 Roseate Tern Sterna dougallii Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04497 Arctic Tern Sterna paradisaea Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04508 Forster's Tern Sterna forsteri Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04433 Little Tern Sternula albifrons Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04341 Yellow-legged Gull Larus michahellis Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04467 Black Tern (American) Chlidonias niger surinamensis Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04493 Common Tern (hirundo) Sterna hirundo hirundo Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
04356 Lesser Black-backed Gull (fuscus) Larus fuscus fuscus Charadriiformes Laridae Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
10008 European Bee-eater Merops apiaster Coraciiformes Meropidae Bee-eaters
27480 Western Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
27510 Gray Wagtail Motacilla cinerea Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
27518 White Wagtail Motacilla alba Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
27547 Richard's Pipit Anthus richardi Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
27603 Tawny Pipit Anthus campestris Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
27644 Meadow Pipit Anthus pratensis Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
27648 Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
27669 American Pipit Anthus rubescens Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
27661 Water Pipit Anthus spinoletta Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
27666 Rock Pipit Anthus petrosus Passeriformes Motacillidae Wagtails and Pipits
23403 European Robin Erithacus rubecula Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 Whinchat Saxicola rubetra Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 Northern Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 European Pied Flycatcher Ficedula hypoleuca Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
23403 European Stonechat Saxicola rubicola Passeriformes Muscicapidae Old World Flycatchers
20500 Great Tit Parus major Passeriformes Paridae Chickadees and Tits
20429 Eurasian Blue Tit Cyanistes caeruleus Passeriformes Paridae Chickadees and Tits
20235 Coal Tit (Black-crested) Periparus ater melanolophus Passeriformes Paridae Chickadees and Tits
31345 House Sparrow Passer domesticus Passeriformes Passeridae Old World Sparrows
31403 Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer montanus Passeriformes Passeridae Old World Sparrows
01984 European Shag Phalacrocorax aristotelis Suliformes Phalacrocoracidae Cormorants and Shags
01984 Great Cormorant (Australasian) Phalacrocorax carbo novaehollandiae Suliformes Phalacrocoracidae Cormorants and Shags
01397 Gray Partridge Perdix perdix Galliformes Phasianidae Pheasants, Grouse, and Allies
01323 Ring-necked Pheasant Phasianus colchicus Galliformes Phasianidae Pheasants, Grouse, and Allies
01470 Willow Ptarmigan (Red Grouse) Lagopus lagopus scotica Galliformes Phasianidae Pheasants, Grouse, and Allies
10765 Eurasian Wryneck Jynx torquilla Piciformes Picidae Woodpeckers
01577 Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis Podicipediformes Podicipedidae Grebes
01614 Red-necked Grebe Podiceps grisegena Podicipediformes Podicipedidae Grebes
01617 Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus Podicipediformes Podicipedidae Grebes
01611 Horned Grebe Podiceps auritus Podicipediformes Podicipedidae Grebes
01621 Eared Grebe Podiceps nigricollis Podicipediformes Podicipedidae Grebes
01716 Northern Fulmar Fulmarus glacialis Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01821 Manx Shearwater Puffinus puffinus Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01823 Balearic Shearwater Puffinus mauretanicus Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
01816 Sooty Shearwater Ardenna grisea Procellariiformes Procellariidae Shearwaters and Petrels
27467 Dunnock Prunella modularis Passeriformes Prunellidae Accentors
03577 Eurasian Moorhen Gallinula chloropus Gruiformes Rallidae Rails, Gallinules, and Coots
03410 Water Rail Rallus aquaticus Gruiformes Rallidae Rails, Gallinules, and Coots
03609 Eurasian Coot Fulica atra Gruiformes Rallidae Rails, Gallinules, and Coots
03779 Pied Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta Charadriiformes Recurvirostridae Stilts and Avocets
21943 Goldcrest Regulus regulus Passeriformes Regulidae Kinglets
04139 Lesser Yellowlegs Tringa flavipes Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04127 Eurasian Woodcock Scolopax rusticola Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04096 Jack Snipe Lymnocryptes minimus Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04104 Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04010 Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04003 Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04139 Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04139 Common Redshank Tringa totanus Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04139 Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04139 Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04139 Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04139 Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04023 Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04029 Red Knot Calidris canutus Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
23147 Barred Warbler Sylvia nisoria Passeriformes Sylviidae Sylvids
04059 Sanderling Calidris alba Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04074 Little Stint Calidris minuta Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04076 Least Sandpiper Calidris minutilla Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04077 White-rumped Sandpiper Calidris fuscicollis Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04073 Baird's Sandpiper Calidris bairdii Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04078 Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04054 Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04072 Purple Sandpiper Calidris maritima Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04078 Buff-breasted Sandpiper Calidris subruficollis Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04036 Ruff Calidris pugnax Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04138 Red Phalarope Phalaropus fulicarius Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04136 Wilson's Phalarope Phalaropus tricolor Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04016 Bar-tailed Godwit (European) Limosa lapponica lapponica Charadriiformes Scolopacidae Sandpipers and Allies
04262 Great Skua Stercorarius skua Charadriiformes Stercorariidae Skuas and Jaegers
04262 Pomarine Jaeger Stercorarius pomarinus Charadriiformes Stercorariidae Skuas and Jaegers
04262 Parasitic Jaeger Stercorarius parasiticus Charadriiformes Stercorariidae Skuas and Jaegers
04262 Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorarius longicaudus Charadriiformes Stercorariidae Skuas and Jaegers
07555 Long-eared Owl Asio otus Strigiformes Strigidae Owls
07571 Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus Strigiformes Strigidae Owls
01964 Northern Gannet Morus bassanus Suliformes Sulidae Boobies and Gannets
02268 Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus Pelecaniformes Threskiornithidae Ibises and Spoonbills
02316 Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia Pelecaniformes Threskiornithidae Ibises and Spoonbills
24682 Ring Ouzel Turdus torquatus Passeriformes Turdidae Thrushes and Allies
24687 Eurasian Blackbird Turdus merula Passeriformes Turdidae Thrushes and Allies
24773 Fieldfare Turdus pilaris Passeriformes Turdidae Thrushes and Allies
24774 Redwing Turdus iliacus Passeriformes Turdidae Thrushes and Allies
24777 Song Thrush Turdus philomelos Passeriformes Turdidae Thrushes and Allies
24783 Mistle Thrush Turdus viscivorus Passeriformes Turdidae Thrushes and Allies
06982 Barn Owl Tyto alba Strigiformes Tytonidae Barn-Owls
09492 Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops Coraciiformes Upupidae Hoopoes
21992 Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus Passeriformes Phylloscopidae Leaf-Warblers
21996 Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita Passeriformes Phylloscopidae Leaf-Warblers
22015 Wood Warbler Phylloscopus sibilatrix Passeriformes Phylloscopidae Leaf-Warblers
22036 Pallas's Leaf Warbler Phylloscopus proregulus Passeriformes Phylloscopidae Leaf-Warblers
22044 Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopus inornatus Passeriformes Phylloscopidae Leaf-Warblers
22056 Greenish Warbler Phylloscopus trochiloides Passeriformes Phylloscopidae Leaf-Warblers
22213 Sedge Warbler Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Passeriformes Acrocephalidae Reed-Warblers and Allies
22224 Eurasian Reed-warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus Passeriformes Acrocephalidae Reed-Warblers and Allies
22199 Melodious Warbler Hippolais polyglotta Passeriformes Acrocephalidae Reed-Warblers and Allies
27766 Snow Bunting Plectrophenax nivalis Passeriformes Calcariidae Longspurs and Snow Buntings
03785 Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus Charadriiformes Haematopodidae Oystercatchers
22344 Common Grasshopper-warbler Locustella naevia Passeriformes Locustellidae Grassbirds and Allies
02376 Osprey Pandion haliaetus Accipitriformes Pandionidae Osprey
23166 Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca Passeriformes Sylviidae Sylvids
23209 Greater Whitethroat Sylvia communis Passeriformes Sylviidae Sylvids
23200 Subalpine Warbler Sylvia cantillans Passeriformes Sylviidae Sylvids







Fatbirder's Top 1000 Birding Websites


Sponsors & Links